Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › SPDR S&P 500 ETF

US stock market · stock

SPDR S&P 500 ETF chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over SPDR S&P 500 ETF (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,556 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on SPDR S&P 500 ETF: volume profile bounce (51% of 116), ema 9/21 bullish cross (46% of 114), ema 9/21 bearish cross (46% of 114). Weakest: bollinger breakout down (22% of 27), bearish marubozu (27% of 37), tweezer bottom (29% of 24). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Volume profile bounce11651%47%3%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11446%42%12%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11446%54%1%
Tweezer top2045%55%0%
Hanging man3743%57%0%
Stochastic bullish cross21843%54%3%
Gap up22841%49%10%
Bullish harami3441%59%0%
Bearish engulfing5441%59%0%
Gap down19240%60%0%
MACD bullish cross11040%51%9%
Bullish marubozu3540%51%9%
RSI overbought drop13338%60%2%
Bullish engulfing2938%59%3%
Bollinger breakout up2938%62%0%
Volume profile rejection11537%63%1%
RSI oversold bounce7436%58%5%
Piercing line2236%64%0%
Stochastic bearish cross43236%61%3%
MACD bearish cross18634%66%0%
Fibonacci bounce down5433%61%6%
OBV bearish divergence2433%67%0%
Fibonacci bounce up4633%65%2%
Hammer2631%69%0%
Tweezer bottom2429%67%4%
Bearish marubozu3727%73%0%
Bollinger breakout down2722%70%7%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji15156%44%1%
Inside bar49554%45%0%
Spinning top18651%47%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read SPDR S&P 500 ETF charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on SPDR S&P 500 ETF?

In our count the volume profile bounce reached its target first most often on SPDR S&P 500 ETF: 51% of 116 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on SPDR S&P 500 ETF?

The tweezer top: target first 45% of 20 times on SPDR S&P 500 ETF.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.