Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Aptos

Crypto · crypto

Aptos chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Aptos (APT/USDT) (daily candles from October 2022, 4-hour candles from October 2022 and hourly candles from October 2022) and counted 25,286 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Aptos: falling wedge (46% of 37), bull flag (44% of 25), rising wedge (43% of 23). Weakest: bear flag (24% of 21), bullish harami (28% of 181), rsi oversold bounce (29% of 623). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Falling wedge3746%54%0%
Bull flag2544%56%0%
Rising wedge2343%52%4%
Resistance rejection6743%48%9%
Three white soldiers2843%50%7%
Bollinger breakout down19842%54%4%
Head and shoulders4141%49%10%
Dark cloud cover12041%49%10%
Support bounce7040%56%4%
Double top10439%53%8%
Inverse head and shoulders5139%53%8%
Bullish marubozu20839%53%8%
Tweezer top18938%53%9%
Gravestone doji2438%50%12%
VWAP reclaim39037%56%6%
VWAP rejection34937%57%6%
Bearish engulfing32237%56%7%
ATR expansion down14537%62%1%
Volume profile bounce1,28936%57%6%
Hanging man11836%57%7%
Volume profile rejection1,36336%56%7%
Death cross13336%55%9%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,00136%56%7%
Stochastic bearish cross1,82036%57%7%
Bearish harami17336%54%10%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,00136%59%6%
Bearish marubozu15835%59%6%
Bullish engulfing33835%53%12%
RSI overbought drop53735%57%8%
Piercing line11235%55%10%
Inverted hammer9535%59%6%
Double bottom11134%59%6%
MACD bearish cross1,04134%57%9%
ATR expansion up13234%63%3%
Breakout5034%66%0%
Bollinger breakout up21134%63%4%
MACD bullish cross1,10934%58%8%
Fibonacci bounce up25833%59%7%
Symmetrical triangle3033%67%0%
OBV bearish divergence21133%57%9%
Golden cross13633%60%7%
Tweezer bottom17233%52%16%
Shooting star16333%60%8%
OBV bullish divergence15332%61%7%
Stochastic bullish cross1,82431%60%9%
Fibonacci bounce down25530%58%11%
Evening star2030%50%20%
Hammer22229%57%14%
RSI oversold bounce62329%60%12%
Bullish harami18128%59%13%
Bear flag2124%67%10%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar4,83149%49%1%
Spinning top1,69946%51%2%
Doji1,21846%52%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Aptos charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Aptos?

In our count the falling wedge reached its target first most often on Aptos: 46% of 37 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Aptos?

The three white soldiers: target first 43% of 28 times on Aptos.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.