Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › TRON

Crypto · crypto

TRON chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over TRON (TRX/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 36,294 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on TRON: three black crows (54% of 46), ascending triangle (52% of 23), three white soldiers (51% of 70). Weakest: resistance rejection (26% of 78), dragonfly doji (32% of 40), tweezer top (33% of 414). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Three black crows4654%43%2%
Ascending triangle2352%48%0%
Three white soldiers7051%40%9%
Falling wedge4648%46%7%
ATR expansion down22645%54%2%
Bollinger breakout up31645%53%3%
Inverted hammer16844%48%8%
Rising wedge6644%55%2%
Golden cross19444%52%5%
Bull flag6943%52%4%
Bullish marubozu46842%50%8%
Head and shoulders3642%53%6%
Breakout5342%55%4%
Cup and handle2941%59%0%
VWAP reclaim49141%50%8%
OBV bullish divergence21841%45%13%
Bullish harami32440%52%7%
Death cross19440%56%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,38640%53%7%
Bollinger breakout down26540%57%3%
Evening star4540%53%7%
Stochastic bullish cross2,39040%52%8%
MACD bullish cross1,38540%52%8%
Volume profile bounce1,78139%55%6%
Bearish marubozu45039%56%4%
Symmetrical triangle4639%57%4%
RSI oversold bounce78039%50%11%
False breakout2638%58%4%
Support bounce6838%53%9%
Piercing line17237%51%12%
Morning star3537%57%6%
Shooting star25137%57%6%
RSI overbought drop1,07337%58%5%
Fibonacci bounce up46837%54%9%
Hanging man33037%59%4%
Bear flag7436%54%9%
Dark cloud cover20136%56%7%
Gravestone doji3636%61%3%
OBV bearish divergence20336%60%4%
Volume profile rejection1,41836%57%7%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,38336%57%7%
ATR expansion up23236%61%3%
Stochastic bearish cross3,34036%59%5%
Tweezer bottom34036%52%12%
Bullish engulfing50436%51%13%
MACD bearish cross1,64536%59%6%
Fibonacci bounce down51735%56%8%
VWAP rejection60735%60%5%
Inverse head and shoulders5834%53%12%
Bearish engulfing68334%60%6%
Double top11234%57%9%
Double bottom11934%57%9%
Hammer31934%57%9%
Bearish harami38933%63%4%
Tweezer top41433%60%7%
Dragonfly doji4032%58%10%
Resistance rejection7826%72%3%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top1,94654%43%3%
Doji1,60954%45%2%
Inside bar6,02753%45%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read TRON charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on TRON?

In our count the three black crows reached its target first most often on TRON: 54% of 46 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on TRON?

The three black crows: target first 54% of 46 times on TRON.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.