Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Shiba Inu

Crypto · crypto

Shiba Inu chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Shiba Inu (SHIB/USDT) (daily candles from May 2021, 4-hour candles from May 2021 and hourly candles from May 2021) and counted 33,650 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Shiba Inu: rising wedge (63% of 27), breakout (45% of 65), bull flag (43% of 23). Weakest: cup and handle (22% of 23), double bottom (26% of 143), fibonacci bounce up (26% of 382). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Rising wedge2763%33%4%
Breakout6545%54%2%
Bull flag2343%57%0%
Bollinger breakout down31342%53%4%
ATR expansion down23041%55%3%
ATR expansion up22840%59%1%
Symmetrical triangle7540%55%5%
Falling wedge4540%56%4%
Evening star2040%50%10%
Resistance rejection6340%54%6%
OBV bearish divergence21740%51%10%
Shooting star22939%55%6%
Piercing line12539%48%13%
Hanging man16238%52%10%
RSI overbought drop68138%52%10%
Bear flag2938%59%3%
Stochastic bearish cross2,08638%54%8%
Inverse head and shoulders5338%55%8%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,32937%53%11%
Bearish harami20236%54%10%
Volume profile bounce1,78836%56%8%
Bearish engulfing36036%52%12%
Tweezer bottom24736%52%13%
Head and shoulders4536%51%13%
Fibonacci bounce down40335%50%15%
MACD bearish cross1,34535%54%11%
Support bounce8235%54%11%
Double top13635%60%5%
Bullish harami25835%53%11%
VWAP reclaim50535%58%7%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,32635%57%8%
Volume profile rejection1,87135%54%11%
Bollinger breakout up25935%62%3%
Inverted hammer12134%55%12%
OBV bullish divergence18334%55%11%
VWAP rejection56334%58%9%
Gravestone doji2733%52%15%
MACD bullish cross1,59333%55%12%
Golden cross18532%61%7%
Bullish marubozu17932%61%7%
Tweezer top24832%57%11%
Stochastic bullish cross2,22232%57%11%
Death cross18432%54%14%
Bearish marubozu16032%59%9%
RSI oversold bounce84531%56%12%
Hammer29930%55%15%
Dark cloud cover11229%59%12%
Dragonfly doji3429%68%3%
Bullish engulfing37829%59%12%
Fibonacci bounce up38226%60%14%
Double bottom14326%68%6%
Cup and handle2322%78%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar6,59347%50%2%
Doji1,93147%50%3%
Spinning top2,31844%52%4%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Shiba Inu charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Shiba Inu?

In our count the rising wedge reached its target first most often on Shiba Inu: 63% of 27 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Shiba Inu?

The evening star: target first 40% of 20 times on Shiba Inu.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.