Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Cosmos

Crypto · crypto

Cosmos chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Cosmos (ATOM/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 36,985 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Cosmos: inverse head and shoulders (49% of 51), atr expansion down (49% of 211), golden cross (46% of 182). Weakest: three black crows (8% of 24), dragonfly doji (16% of 43), false breakout (20% of 20). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Inverse head and shoulders5149%45%6%
ATR expansion down21149%50%1%
Golden cross18246%48%5%
Rising wedge6546%49%5%
Death cross18245%45%10%
Head and shoulders4945%47%8%
Bollinger breakout down32444%54%2%
ATR expansion up17443%57%1%
Falling wedge6641%56%3%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,41840%52%8%
Hanging man22339%55%5%
OBV bearish divergence26739%52%9%
Dark cloud cover18439%53%8%
Bearish marubozu28839%55%6%
Breakout6038%55%7%
MACD bearish cross1,48638%54%8%
VWAP rejection59838%56%6%
Bearish harami28838%57%5%
Morning star2737%59%4%
Gravestone doji3837%61%3%
Bullish marubozu39037%58%5%
Tweezer bottom25437%52%11%
Volume profile rejection1,87237%56%7%
Bull flag5237%56%8%
Fibonacci bounce down41136%55%8%
Bollinger breakout up27436%59%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,41336%57%7%
Evening star2536%64%0%
Stochastic bearish cross2,91336%58%6%
MACD bullish cross1,62436%56%8%
Shooting star30536%60%4%
RSI overbought drop82636%56%8%
Three white soldiers4536%60%4%
Volume profile bounce1,78936%59%6%
VWAP reclaim53535%56%10%
Tweezer top31434%60%5%
Double top14034%56%9%
Symmetrical triangle4734%60%6%
Inverted hammer19134%60%6%
Bearish engulfing56134%59%7%
Piercing line17334%53%13%
Stochastic bullish cross2,72433%60%8%
Double bottom11632%63%5%
RSI oversold bounce92432%59%9%
Fibonacci bounce up37732%64%4%
Bullish engulfing53331%59%11%
Bear flag5231%67%2%
OBV bullish divergence27530%59%11%
Support bounce8827%66%7%
Resistance rejection8927%65%8%
Hammer37526%65%9%
Bullish harami28426%62%12%
False breakout2020%75%5%
Dragonfly doji4316%77%7%
Three black crows248%83%8%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar6,74549%49%1%
Doji1,73749%48%2%
Spinning top2,19847%51%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Cosmos charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Cosmos?

In our count the inverse head and shoulders reached its target first most often on Cosmos: 49% of 51 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Cosmos?

The hanging man: target first 39% of 223 times on Cosmos.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.