Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Bitcoin

Crypto · crypto

Bitcoin chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Bitcoin (BTC/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 37,792 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Bitcoin: double top (43% of 122), atr expansion up (41% of 256), morning star (39% of 23). Weakest: dragonfly doji (13% of 39), evening star (17% of 23), inverted hammer (26% of 155). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Double top12243%50%7%
ATR expansion up25641%56%3%
Morning star2339%57%4%
Bollinger breakout down31139%59%2%
Bollinger breakout up30039%59%2%
Hanging man18938%52%10%
Bull flag6338%57%5%
Bullish marubozu28938%53%9%
Golden cross20538%51%11%
Bearish marubozu23738%57%5%
Breakout8038%55%8%
Double bottom8637%58%5%
Symmetrical triangle4337%60%2%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,40237%55%8%
ATR expansion down25737%63%1%
VWAP reclaim54436%55%9%
Resistance rejection7236%39%25%
Shooting star27336%53%11%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,40736%57%7%
MACD bearish cross1,54435%54%10%
MACD bullish cross1,47135%52%13%
VWAP rejection60035%60%5%
Volume profile rejection1,84935%58%7%
Fibonacci bounce up38935%53%12%
OBV bullish divergence26435%55%11%
Volume profile bounce1,99134%57%9%
Stochastic bearish cross2,70034%56%10%
Dark cloud cover15333%58%9%
OBV bearish divergence27533%59%9%
Bearish harami35533%54%13%
Stochastic bullish cross2,25732%57%11%
Rising wedge5932%61%7%
RSI overbought drop92632%55%13%
Support bounce5632%59%9%
Three white soldiers2232%55%14%
Piercing line22132%53%15%
Bullish harami26931%57%12%
Inverse head and shoulders4231%57%12%
Bearish engulfing52731%58%11%
Fibonacci bounce down38831%59%10%
Tweezer top28730%57%13%
RSI oversold bounce90130%56%14%
Head and shoulders3730%68%3%
Bullish engulfing51230%57%13%
Falling wedge4430%59%11%
Tweezer bottom26529%57%13%
Bear flag6329%63%8%
False breakout2129%57%14%
Gravestone doji2528%60%12%
Hammer31027%57%16%
Death cross19827%63%11%
Inverted hammer15526%63%11%
Evening star2317%70%13%
Dragonfly doji3913%72%15%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar7,98550%47%3%
Spinning top2,49248%48%4%
Doji1,85646%50%4%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Bitcoin charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Bitcoin?

In our count the double top reached its target first most often on Bitcoin: 43% of 122 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Bitcoin?

The morning star: target first 39% of 23 times on Bitcoin.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.