Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › XRP

Crypto · crypto

XRP chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over XRP (XRP/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 36,728 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on XRP: gravestone doji (54% of 26), symmetrical triangle (52% of 56), atr expansion down (51% of 257). Weakest: dragonfly doji (25% of 44), inverted hammer (26% of 143), support bounce (26% of 69). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Gravestone doji2654%46%0%
Symmetrical triangle5652%45%4%
ATR expansion down25751%46%2%
Bollinger breakout down29647%50%3%
OBV bearish divergence26445%46%9%
Dark cloud cover16745%47%8%
Bull flag3743%57%0%
Head and shoulders6442%48%9%
Morning star2442%50%8%
Double top13240%49%11%
Shooting star25740%55%5%
Volume profile rejection1,80638%53%9%
Piercing line17338%48%14%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,41938%53%10%
False breakout2438%54%8%
Rising wedge4337%58%5%
Bullish marubozu24037%54%9%
Bearish marubozu17937%53%10%
VWAP rejection52737%55%8%
Golden cross20237%55%8%
MACD bearish cross1,47136%53%10%
ATR expansion up27036%61%3%
Stochastic bearish cross2,40036%55%9%
Hanging man18136%56%8%
Inverse head and shoulders5336%51%13%
RSI overbought drop83635%55%10%
Bullish harami26735%52%13%
Tweezer top22835%54%11%
Three white soldiers2635%54%12%
Volume profile bounce2,02834%58%8%
Fibonacci bounce down50434%55%11%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,41834%58%8%
Bearish harami30734%60%7%
Bearish engulfing45233%55%12%
Death cross19933%54%13%
MACD bullish cross1,60833%55%12%
Stochastic bullish cross2,06133%57%10%
Bollinger breakout up28033%63%4%
Breakout6133%66%2%
Double bottom11033%57%10%
Falling wedge4933%55%12%
Bullish engulfing49132%54%14%
Resistance rejection8232%57%11%
VWAP reclaim56331%59%9%
OBV bullish divergence27231%59%10%
Fibonacci bounce up46831%60%9%
Tweezer bottom22730%51%19%
RSI oversold bounce85230%57%12%
Bear flag4229%64%7%
Hammer37428%61%11%
Support bounce6926%59%14%
Inverted hammer14326%63%11%
Dragonfly doji4425%57%18%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar7,96349%48%2%
Doji1,71249%48%3%
Spinning top2,35048%49%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read XRP charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on XRP?

In our count the gravestone doji reached its target first most often on XRP: 54% of 26 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on XRP?

The gravestone doji: target first 54% of 26 times on XRP.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.