Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Litecoin

Crypto · crypto

Litecoin chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Litecoin (LTC/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 37,541 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Litecoin: inverse head and shoulders (49% of 47), atr expansion down (43% of 217), obv bearish divergence (43% of 307). Weakest: bull flag (14% of 56), cup and handle (16% of 25), gravestone doji (22% of 23). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Inverse head and shoulders4749%43%9%
ATR expansion down21743%55%2%
OBV bearish divergence30743%49%8%
Double bottom14140%53%6%
Bollinger breakout down29540%57%3%
Hanging man23140%55%4%
Three black crows2540%44%16%
Tweezer top29640%51%10%
Rising wedge6439%58%3%
VWAP reclaim57539%52%9%
Double top11538%55%7%
ATR expansion up21538%58%4%
Falling wedge4838%56%6%
Dark cloud cover17237%53%10%
Volume profile rejection1,78837%56%7%
Breakout7937%58%5%
VWAP rejection58337%58%6%
MACD bearish cross1,66037%56%8%
Death cross20837%55%8%
RSI overbought drop81736%56%8%
Bearish harami28236%58%6%
Dragonfly doji4236%52%12%
Golden cross21636%59%6%
Bullish marubozu26136%56%8%
Stochastic bearish cross3,02835%57%8%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,48334%58%7%
Tweezer bottom23834%55%10%
OBV bullish divergence20434%54%11%
Bearish engulfing50934%58%8%
Fibonacci bounce up36734%60%6%
Stochastic bullish cross2,18734%56%10%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,47533%56%10%
Bullish harami26433%54%12%
Inverted hammer16833%57%10%
MACD bullish cross1,55233%55%12%
Bollinger breakout up29833%64%3%
Hammer34032%55%13%
Shooting star26632%60%8%
Morning star2232%59%9%
Volume profile bounce2,04832%60%8%
Bearish marubozu21331%60%8%
Support bounce8631%56%13%
Bullish engulfing47531%52%16%
Piercing line16731%56%14%
RSI oversold bounce82730%55%15%
Symmetrical triangle4829%71%0%
Resistance rejection10029%59%12%
Evening star2829%68%4%
Fibonacci bounce down41828%62%10%
Bear flag5428%61%11%
Head and shoulders4226%64%10%
Three white soldiers3625%67%8%
Ascending triangle2524%68%8%
Gravestone doji2322%78%0%
Cup and handle2516%72%12%
Bull flag5614%82%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar7,46050%48%2%
Spinning top2,48549%48%3%
Doji1,81048%49%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Litecoin charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Litecoin?

In our count the inverse head and shoulders reached its target first most often on Litecoin: 49% of 47 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Litecoin?

The hanging man: target first 40% of 231 times on Litecoin.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.