Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Filecoin

Crypto · crypto

Filecoin chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Filecoin (FIL/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 36,626 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Filecoin: cup and handle (52% of 21), double top (46% of 135), atr expansion down (45% of 265). Weakest: dragonfly doji (16% of 37), evening star (19% of 21), tweezer bottom (27% of 222). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Cup and handle2152%43%5%
Double top13546%46%8%
ATR expansion down26545%52%3%
Breakout6945%55%0%
Bull flag4643%54%2%
Three white soldiers2143%48%10%
Descending triangle2143%52%5%
Bollinger breakout down31941%56%3%
Inverse head and shoulders7040%57%3%
Bullish marubozu25640%53%7%
Bearish marubozu19140%52%8%
Bollinger breakout up33140%58%2%
Dark cloud cover15339%56%5%
Death cross18739%51%10%
Head and shoulders6038%50%12%
Bearish harami24838%56%5%
OBV bearish divergence23638%53%9%
Symmetrical triangle6338%54%8%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,39237%55%8%
Hanging man19037%55%8%
ATR expansion up22937%61%2%
Volume profile rejection1,98537%56%7%
MACD bearish cross1,47237%54%10%
Double bottom12136%60%3%
Resistance rejection9136%48%15%
Inverted hammer12736%54%9%
Stochastic bearish cross2,45436%55%9%
RSI overbought drop84636%56%9%
Shooting star26136%54%10%
VWAP rejection54035%59%6%
Volume profile bounce1,79235%58%7%
Bear flag5435%57%7%
Gravestone doji2335%43%22%
Golden cross19435%55%11%
MACD bullish cross1,56634%55%11%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,38234%58%8%
Piercing line14534%54%12%
Tweezer top24933%56%10%
OBV bullish divergence21433%56%11%
Stochastic bullish cross2,28833%56%11%
Bullish engulfing44233%53%14%
Rising wedge4333%51%16%
Support bounce8032%55%12%
VWAP reclaim56432%59%8%
Fibonacci bounce down48932%56%12%
Bullish harami27532%54%15%
Bearish engulfing43931%58%11%
Falling wedge4831%56%12%
RSI oversold bounce85831%52%17%
Fibonacci bounce up37830%59%11%
Hammer33928%60%12%
Tweezer bottom22227%59%15%
Evening star2119%71%10%
Dragonfly doji3716%59%24%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar7,71848%50%2%
Doji1,82648%49%3%
Spinning top2,48447%50%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Filecoin charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Filecoin?

In our count the cup and handle reached its target first most often on Filecoin: 52% of 21 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Filecoin?

The three white soldiers: target first 43% of 21 times on Filecoin.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.