Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › NEAR Protocol

Crypto · crypto

NEAR Protocol chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over NEAR Protocol (NEAR/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 37,474 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on NEAR Protocol: three black crows (58% of 24), symmetrical triangle (48% of 62), falling wedge (46% of 71). Weakest: dragonfly doji (18% of 44), resistance rejection (29% of 63), obv bearish divergence (29% of 297). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Three black crows2458%42%0%
Symmetrical triangle6248%47%5%
Falling wedge7146%48%6%
Bollinger breakout up29746%54%0%
Double bottom13345%53%2%
OBV bullish divergence21144%52%5%
Morning star2642%46%12%
ATR expansion up22341%58%0%
VWAP reclaim56039%56%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,41639%56%5%
ATR expansion down19239%58%3%
Bollinger breakout down32439%55%6%
Three white soldiers3938%59%3%
Bullish marubozu36038%56%6%
Fibonacci bounce up41338%54%8%
Inverted hammer19238%54%8%
Bull flag5338%60%2%
Double top13237%57%6%
Hanging man20737%59%4%
Head and shoulders6037%58%5%
Piercing line14836%54%9%
Gravestone doji2236%59%5%
Bullish harami28436%56%7%
Volume profile rejection1,95536%55%8%
Bearish marubozu25036%59%5%
Stochastic bearish cross2,76136%58%6%
MACD bullish cross1,60536%56%8%
Inverse head and shoulders6736%61%3%
Tweezer top29935%57%7%
MACD bearish cross1,52235%55%9%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,41535%56%9%
Volume profile bounce1,81035%60%5%
Stochastic bullish cross2,81535%56%9%
Death cross19334%58%8%
Bullish engulfing50734%58%9%
Rising wedge5133%65%2%
Bearish engulfing54533%58%9%
RSI overbought drop92833%59%8%
Dark cloud cover20933%60%8%
Fibonacci bounce down37632%59%9%
Shooting star30832%64%4%
VWAP rejection54932%61%7%
Bearish harami29732%62%6%
Golden cross19531%63%6%
RSI oversold bounce85731%58%11%
Tweezer bottom25031%61%8%
Support bounce10131%63%6%
Hammer33431%60%10%
Bear flag5931%59%10%
Breakout6130%67%3%
Evening star3129%65%6%
OBV bearish divergence29729%61%10%
Resistance rejection6329%65%6%
Dragonfly doji4418%64%18%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji1,78150%48%2%
Inside bar7,07449%49%2%
Spinning top2,34948%49%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read NEAR Protocol charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on NEAR Protocol?

In our count the three black crows reached its target first most often on NEAR Protocol: 58% of 24 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on NEAR Protocol?

The three black crows: target first 58% of 24 times on NEAR Protocol.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.