Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Polygon (POL)

Crypto · crypto

Polygon (POL) chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Polygon (POL) (POL/USDT) (daily candles from September 2024, 4-hour candles from September 2024 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 12,968 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Polygon (POL): atr expansion down (44% of 68), golden cross (42% of 66), tweezer top (42% of 105). Weakest: falling wedge (21% of 28), obv bullish divergence (27% of 84), bullish harami (28% of 110). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
ATR expansion down6844%56%0%
Golden cross6642%50%8%
Tweezer top10542%50%9%
VWAP rejection21642%54%4%
Shooting star8241%54%5%
Volume profile rejection59440%53%6%
Bollinger breakout down9439%55%5%
Stochastic bearish cross1,00639%56%5%
Dark cloud cover5439%54%7%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross50638%55%7%
OBV bearish divergence9738%53%9%
Resistance rejection2138%62%0%
Bearish engulfing16238%55%7%
Double bottom4838%52%10%
Support bounce4038%55%8%
VWAP reclaim18337%54%9%
Bollinger breakout up11537%59%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross50437%55%8%
Death cross6636%52%12%
RSI oversold bounce33936%54%10%
MACD bearish cross49335%55%10%
Piercing line6035%53%12%
MACD bullish cross57035%55%10%
Bearish marubozu10435%60%6%
RSI overbought drop31434%60%6%
Volume profile bounce68234%60%6%
Inverted hammer6433%59%8%
Double top6133%59%8%
Bearish harami11033%61%6%
Bullish engulfing17632%61%7%
Tweezer bottom8732%60%8%
Head and shoulders2232%59%9%
ATR expansion up5732%68%0%
Stochastic bullish cross98532%59%9%
Hanging man7332%63%5%
Bullish marubozu13931%60%9%
Fibonacci bounce down16331%63%6%
Fibonacci bounce up10530%59%11%
Hammer11029%60%11%
Bullish harami11028%56%15%
OBV bullish divergence8427%63%10%
Falling wedge2821%71%7%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar2,34449%50%1%
Doji67549%48%3%
Spinning top80348%50%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Polygon (POL) charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Polygon (POL)?

In our count the atr expansion down reached its target first most often on Polygon (POL): 44% of 68 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Polygon (POL)?

The tweezer top: target first 42% of 105 times on Polygon (POL).

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.