Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Toncoin

Crypto · crypto

Toncoin chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Toncoin (TON/USDT) (daily candles from August 2024, 4-hour candles from August 2024 and hourly candles from August 2024) and counted 11,681 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Toncoin: atr expansion down (53% of 64), breakout (50% of 30), death cross (45% of 60). Weakest: support bounce (18% of 33), resistance rejection (25% of 32), obv bullish divergence (25% of 76). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
ATR expansion down6453%47%0%
Breakout3050%47%3%
Death cross6045%43%12%
Shooting star6545%49%6%
Bearish harami7744%47%9%
Bollinger breakout down9941%55%4%
OBV bearish divergence7040%60%0%
Bullish marubozu8640%52%8%
VWAP rejection18139%55%6%
RSI overbought drop22439%55%6%
MACD bearish cross50638%53%9%
VWAP reclaim17937%54%8%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross47137%55%8%
Bollinger breakout up10837%60%3%
Bullish harami9537%49%14%
Stochastic bullish cross84736%54%9%
Stochastic bearish cross89436%57%6%
Volume profile rejection52536%58%6%
Dark cloud cover4736%55%9%
ATR expansion up5336%60%4%
Bearish marubozu9536%54%11%
Bullish engulfing15334%50%16%
Volume profile bounce61334%59%7%
Fibonacci bounce down15633%54%12%
Inverted hammer5433%59%7%
Double top3633%64%3%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross46633%58%9%
Bearish engulfing16933%56%11%
Fibonacci bounce up11432%59%9%
Tweezer top7232%51%17%
Tweezer bottom8131%58%11%
MACD bullish cross50430%56%13%
RSI oversold bounce27430%56%14%
Piercing line6330%62%8%
Hanging man6730%66%4%
Golden cross6028%65%7%
Hammer10928%55%17%
Double bottom4726%62%13%
OBV bullish divergence7625%66%9%
Resistance rejection3225%62%12%
Support bounce3318%67%15%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar2,13351%48%1%
Spinning top77750%47%3%
Doji62747%50%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Toncoin charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Toncoin?

In our count the atr expansion down reached its target first most often on Toncoin: 53% of 64 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Toncoin?

The shooting star: target first 45% of 65 times on Toncoin.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.