Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Sui

Crypto · crypto

Sui chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Sui (SUI/USDT) (daily candles from May 2023, 4-hour candles from May 2023 and hourly candles from May 2023) and counted 22,561 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Sui: rising wedge (61% of 23), three white soldiers (49% of 35), double top (48% of 69). Weakest: evening star (9% of 22), bull flag (27% of 26), bearish marubozu (30% of 155). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Rising wedge2361%39%0%
Three white soldiers3549%43%9%
Double top6948%51%1%
Symmetrical triangle4544%51%4%
Bollinger breakout down19544%52%5%
Resistance rejection5343%45%11%
Inverse head and shoulders2843%57%0%
ATR expansion down13942%55%3%
Bollinger breakout up16640%57%2%
Support bounce5340%60%0%
ATR expansion up13039%58%2%
Volume profile rejection1,17438%54%8%
Inverted hammer11238%53%9%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross87438%54%8%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross87337%57%5%
Golden cross11937%55%8%
Bullish marubozu19037%56%7%
Bullish engulfing32937%56%7%
Volume profile bounce1,09737%58%5%
Shooting star17336%60%4%
Falling wedge4436%57%7%
VWAP reclaim35136%56%8%
VWAP rejection33936%58%6%
Dark cloud cover13136%59%5%
MACD bearish cross88536%55%9%
Bearish harami18435%60%5%
MACD bullish cross99435%57%8%
Three black crows2035%45%20%
OBV bearish divergence18335%56%9%
Tweezer bottom13935%56%9%
Stochastic bullish cross1,59934%56%9%
Stochastic bearish cross1,51134%57%9%
RSI oversold bounce50134%55%11%
Hanging man13334%59%8%
Hammer18834%54%12%
Fibonacci bounce up24533%59%8%
Breakout3933%64%3%
Head and shoulders3333%52%15%
Bearish engulfing33733%58%9%
OBV bullish divergence12533%56%11%
Double bottom5533%60%7%
Fibonacci bounce down28432%61%7%
Tweezer top18432%59%9%
Piercing line9832%55%13%
Death cross11732%59%9%
Bullish harami15431%56%12%
Bear flag3631%67%3%
RSI overbought drop51330%59%11%
Bearish marubozu15530%59%10%
Bull flag2627%69%4%
Evening star229%82%9%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji1,03149%49%2%
Inside bar4,56649%50%1%
Spinning top1,38145%53%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Sui charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Sui?

In our count the rising wedge reached its target first most often on Sui: 61% of 23 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Sui?

The three white soldiers: target first 49% of 35 times on Sui.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.