Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Arbitrum

Crypto · crypto

Arbitrum chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Arbitrum (ARB/USDT) (daily candles from March 2023, 4-hour candles from March 2023 and hourly candles from March 2023) and counted 22,860 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Arbitrum: breakout (53% of 45), atr expansion down (49% of 137), death cross (46% of 102). Weakest: inverted hammer (27% of 96), resistance rejection (27% of 51), hammer (28% of 218). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Breakout4553%40%7%
ATR expansion down13749%47%4%
Death cross10246%47%7%
Double bottom6745%54%1%
Bollinger breakout up18744%56%1%
Dark cloud cover12144%52%4%
Bollinger breakout down17644%53%3%
Bear flag3142%52%6%
ATR expansion up11641%59%1%
Rising wedge3540%60%0%
OBV bearish divergence16840%51%10%
Bullish marubozu23040%55%5%
Inverse head and shoulders3839%47%13%
MACD bearish cross90739%51%9%
Dragonfly doji2839%54%7%
VWAP rejection35939%55%5%
Support bounce3639%58%3%
Volume profile bounce1,11539%54%7%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross86638%55%6%
Volume profile rejection1,11938%55%7%
OBV bullish divergence15138%52%10%
Golden cross10938%58%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross86737%56%7%
Bearish marubozu15137%58%5%
Bearish engulfing33037%55%8%
Fibonacci bounce down29737%55%9%
Stochastic bearish cross1,66636%57%7%
Shooting star17236%60%4%
Bullish engulfing34235%55%10%
Bearish harami18335%60%5%
VWAP reclaim35635%58%7%
MACD bullish cross1,01235%57%8%
Piercing line11335%60%5%
Double top6434%64%2%
RSI overbought drop50434%57%9%
Hanging man12934%57%9%
Tweezer bottom14733%61%6%
Stochastic bullish cross1,68233%60%7%
Bull flag2532%56%12%
Symmetrical triangle3231%69%0%
Head and shoulders2931%62%7%
Fibonacci bounce up28931%61%8%
Tweezer top18031%61%9%
RSI oversold bounce56030%59%11%
Bullish harami20229%59%12%
Falling wedge2829%68%4%
Hammer21828%59%13%
Resistance rejection5127%63%10%
Inverted hammer9627%66%7%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji1,02950%48%2%
Inside bar4,41349%50%1%
Spinning top1,44547%51%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Arbitrum charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Arbitrum?

In our count the breakout reached its target first most often on Arbitrum: 53% of 45 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Arbitrum?

The dark cloud cover: target first 44% of 121 times on Arbitrum.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.