Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Polkadot

Crypto · crypto

Polkadot chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Polkadot (DOT/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 37,086 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Polkadot: false breakout (65% of 20), gravestone doji (48% of 23), atr expansion down (46% of 244). Weakest: three white soldiers (21% of 28), hammer (25% of 358), tweezer bottom (26% of 281). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
False breakout2065%35%0%
Gravestone doji2348%39%13%
ATR expansion down24446%50%4%
Ascending triangle2446%54%0%
Bollinger breakout down31145%52%3%
Descending triangle2045%55%0%
Bullish marubozu33844%49%7%
Resistance rejection8443%49%8%
Evening star2843%57%0%
Double top12243%55%2%
Death cross18843%49%8%
Double bottom11342%52%6%
Breakout5641%57%2%
OBV bearish divergence27841%51%8%
Symmetrical triangle6441%56%3%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,37940%53%7%
Falling wedge6240%56%3%
VWAP rejection54040%55%5%
Bearish engulfing54640%53%7%
Inverse head and shoulders5340%47%13%
MACD bearish cross1,48240%54%7%
Bull flag4639%59%2%
Fibonacci bounce down42939%52%9%
Hanging man19939%55%6%
Bearish harami26239%55%7%
Volume profile rejection1,88938%55%6%
OBV bullish divergence24038%56%6%
ATR expansion up20838%61%1%
Golden cross19537%56%6%
Tweezer top30137%55%8%
VWAP reclaim56737%56%7%
Bearish marubozu22637%58%6%
Bollinger breakout up30037%58%5%
Shooting star25736%55%9%
Head and shoulders4736%57%6%
Stochastic bearish cross2,86336%57%7%
Cup and handle2536%56%8%
RSI overbought drop84336%57%7%
Inverted hammer17136%56%8%
Volume profile bounce1,84335%58%7%
MACD bullish cross1,57835%55%10%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,37535%58%7%
Support bounce6935%49%16%
Dark cloud cover20034%58%8%
Rising wedge6133%59%8%
Morning star3132%42%26%
Stochastic bullish cross2,59332%59%9%
Bullish engulfing50831%58%11%
Bullish harami28431%56%13%
Dragonfly doji4030%62%8%
Piercing line16930%62%9%
Fibonacci bounce up36329%60%11%
RSI oversold bounce90228%59%13%
Bear flag5127%67%6%
Tweezer bottom28126%63%11%
Hammer35825%63%12%
Three white soldiers2821%68%11%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar7,02448%51%1%
Spinning top2,40347%51%3%
Doji1,86347%51%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Polkadot charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Polkadot?

In our count the false breakout reached its target first most often on Polkadot: 65% of 20 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Polkadot?

The gravestone doji: target first 48% of 23 times on Polkadot.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.