Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Aave

Crypto · crypto

Aave chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Aave (AAVE/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 37,086 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Aave: ascending triangle (57% of 23), three white soldiers (49% of 43), atr expansion down (47% of 198). Weakest: cup and handle (24% of 21), dragonfly doji (26% of 27), falling wedge (27% of 62). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Ascending triangle2357%43%0%
Three white soldiers4349%44%7%
ATR expansion down19847%51%2%
Resistance rejection8245%51%4%
Bollinger breakout down29745%50%5%
Descending triangle2045%45%10%
Bull flag6742%52%6%
Head and shoulders3941%54%5%
Bear flag4240%55%5%
Bollinger breakout up31740%58%2%
VWAP rejection60040%52%7%
Bearish marubozu24940%52%8%
ATR expansion up19339%59%2%
Evening star2839%43%18%
Breakout6439%56%5%
Bearish harami27239%53%8%
Golden cross19239%54%7%
MACD bullish cross1,52639%52%9%
Hanging man18638%54%8%
Death cross18938%51%11%
Double top13438%59%3%
Stochastic bearish cross2,82438%55%7%
MACD bearish cross1,55838%54%8%
Shooting star26138%57%5%
Three black crows2438%46%17%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,42337%56%6%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,42837%56%7%
Bullish marubozu33237%57%7%
Tweezer top31737%57%7%
OBV bullish divergence23037%55%9%
Volume profile rejection1,80036%57%7%
Rising wedge7236%60%4%
Morning star2536%60%4%
False breakout2536%56%8%
Double bottom16236%58%6%
Volume profile bounce1,92736%58%7%
Bearish engulfing52736%57%7%
VWAP reclaim53236%59%6%
Dark cloud cover19435%58%7%
OBV bearish divergence25235%56%10%
RSI overbought drop91534%57%9%
Stochastic bullish cross2,76534%57%9%
Tweezer bottom29834%55%12%
Fibonacci bounce down40133%55%11%
Inverse head and shoulders5833%62%5%
Bullish engulfing53332%56%12%
RSI oversold bounce84631%57%12%
Hammer31131%57%12%
Inverted hammer19931%60%9%
Bullish harami25431%59%10%
Piercing line19530%57%13%
Fibonacci bounce up46330%63%7%
Symmetrical triangle5129%65%6%
Support bounce6329%56%16%
Falling wedge6227%61%11%
Dragonfly doji2726%63%11%
Cup and handle2124%57%19%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji1,75850%48%3%
Spinning top2,32349%47%3%
Inside bar6,85149%49%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Aave charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Aave?

In our count the ascending triangle reached its target first most often on Aave: 57% of 23 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Aave?

The three white soldiers: target first 49% of 43 times on Aave.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.