Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Dogecoin

Crypto · crypto

Dogecoin chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Dogecoin (DOGE/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 36,323 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Dogecoin: false breakout (62% of 26), resistance rejection (53% of 75), head and shoulders (49% of 55). Weakest: bear flag (23% of 39), hammer (28% of 381), fibonacci bounce down (29% of 506). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
False breakout2662%27%12%
Resistance rejection7553%41%5%
Head and shoulders5549%38%13%
Double top10649%46%5%
Bollinger breakout up27845%53%2%
Bull flag3743%54%3%
Inverse head and shoulders6543%54%3%
ATR expansion down27443%54%3%
Symmetrical triangle7242%58%0%
Bullish marubozu19341%52%7%
Bollinger breakout down34041%56%4%
Rising wedge5441%54%6%
OBV bearish divergence23540%51%9%
Volume profile rejection1,87039%54%8%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,38238%52%10%
Shooting star26637%55%8%
Tweezer top24237%55%8%
Dragonfly doji3537%49%14%
Bearish harami26237%56%7%
MACD bearish cross1,41837%54%9%
VWAP rejection57137%56%7%
Golden cross18736%55%9%
Stochastic bearish cross2,30136%56%8%
Falling wedge5836%57%7%
ATR expansion up24136%61%2%
Double bottom10336%55%9%
Volume profile bounce1,81136%57%8%
RSI overbought drop80535%55%10%
Bearish marubozu16135%58%6%
Breakout6535%63%2%
Inverted hammer13635%54%10%
Bearish engulfing44435%57%8%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,38035%57%8%
Evening star2335%52%13%
Bullish engulfing45033%57%10%
Ascending triangle2433%62%4%
MACD bullish cross1,60533%55%12%
OBV bullish divergence23833%57%10%
VWAP reclaim56433%57%10%
RSI oversold bounce82733%54%13%
Stochastic bullish cross2,16633%57%10%
Piercing line16933%52%15%
Fibonacci bounce up48932%56%11%
Death cross18932%57%11%
Gravestone doji3531%57%11%
Dark cloud cover17630%61%9%
Tweezer bottom22330%60%10%
Support bounce7130%55%15%
Hanging man20429%65%6%
Bullish harami25729%59%12%
Fibonacci bounce down50629%59%12%
Hammer38128%58%13%
Bear flag3923%77%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar8,02749%49%2%
Spinning top2,23948%49%3%
Doji1,79146%51%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Dogecoin charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Dogecoin?

In our count the false breakout reached its target first most often on Dogecoin: 62% of 26 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Dogecoin?

The bullish marubozu: target first 41% of 193 times on Dogecoin.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.