Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Ethereum Classic

Crypto · crypto

Ethereum Classic chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Ethereum Classic (ETC/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 36,419 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Ethereum Classic: symmetrical triangle (49% of 57), rising wedge (45% of 67), atr expansion down (44% of 255). Weakest: three white soldiers (15% of 20), dragonfly doji (22% of 37), double bottom (26% of 117). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Symmetrical triangle5749%49%2%
Rising wedge6745%49%6%
ATR expansion down25544%53%2%
Bollinger breakout down33843%55%2%
Bear flag5143%55%2%
Double top12943%49%9%
OBV bearish divergence25342%49%8%
Resistance rejection7442%49%9%
Falling wedge4641%54%4%
Volume profile rejection1,88839%53%7%
Golden cross19139%55%6%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,42439%52%9%
Head and shoulders5939%53%8%
Bollinger breakout up26339%57%4%
MACD bearish cross1,48339%52%9%
Bearish harami28438%56%6%
Hanging man19338%56%5%
VWAP rejection52338%56%6%
Shooting star27038%56%6%
Bearish marubozu22836%57%7%
Bearish engulfing41836%54%10%
Stochastic bearish cross2,45136%57%8%
Death cross18536%55%10%
Piercing line16336%52%12%
Bullish marubozu25336%55%9%
ATR expansion up21436%62%3%
Support bounce9434%55%11%
Fibonacci bounce down45934%55%11%
RSI overbought drop79834%60%6%
VWAP reclaim61334%58%8%
Fibonacci bounce up40534%58%8%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,42033%59%8%
Stochastic bullish cross2,31033%57%10%
Breakout5433%61%6%
Gravestone doji2733%59%7%
Bullish engulfing45033%54%13%
Volume profile bounce1,77133%61%6%
RSI oversold bounce87332%54%14%
Evening star2532%64%4%
MACD bullish cross1,62831%57%12%
Tweezer bottom23831%56%13%
Morning star2330%35%35%
Tweezer top25030%58%11%
OBV bullish divergence24630%60%10%
Inverted hammer14029%64%7%
Bullish harami26728%60%11%
Dark cloud cover14128%64%8%
Bull flag4628%63%9%
Hammer37727%60%13%
Inverse head and shoulders5627%64%9%
Double bottom11726%68%5%
Dragonfly doji3722%70%8%
Three white soldiers2015%85%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar7,44948%50%2%
Doji1,83547%50%3%
Spinning top2,41146%50%4%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Ethereum Classic charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Ethereum Classic?

In our count the symmetrical triangle reached its target first most often on Ethereum Classic: 49% of 57 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Ethereum Classic?

The bearish harami: target first 38% of 284 times on Ethereum Classic.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.