Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Cardano

Crypto · crypto

Cardano chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Cardano (ADA/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 37,124 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Cardano: bull flag (47% of 49), resistance rejection (45% of 66), double top (43% of 149). Weakest: cup and handle (23% of 22), dragonfly doji (23% of 39), morning star (25% of 24). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bull flag4947%47%6%
Resistance rejection6645%44%11%
Double top14943%51%6%
ATR expansion up23543%56%1%
VWAP rejection57341%52%7%
Bearish marubozu21940%53%6%
Bollinger breakout down30740%56%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,40039%54%7%
ATR expansion down25339%58%4%
Gravestone doji3139%58%3%
Piercing line17639%48%14%
MACD bearish cross1,43039%52%10%
Bullish marubozu30638%55%7%
Volume profile rejection1,91538%54%8%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,40138%54%8%
Shooting star28737%56%7%
OBV bearish divergence22037%51%12%
Stochastic bearish cross2,63137%55%8%
Bearish engulfing48437%56%7%
Tweezer bottom25537%54%9%
Rising wedge5737%60%4%
Dark cloud cover18837%53%10%
Symmetrical triangle5836%59%5%
Fibonacci bounce down47536%53%11%
Bollinger breakout up26236%62%2%
Death cross19636%53%11%
Hanging man18635%59%6%
Inverse head and shoulders5135%55%10%
Tweezer top30735%57%8%
Evening star2934%52%14%
Three white soldiers3834%53%13%
Inverted hammer16534%55%11%
RSI overbought drop84034%59%7%
Breakout6033%63%3%
Stochastic bullish cross2,59533%58%9%
Golden cross19033%59%7%
Fibonacci bounce up35533%59%8%
Bullish engulfing53733%56%11%
MACD bullish cross1,65333%56%11%
Bear flag4633%59%9%
Volume profile bounce1,85932%60%8%
VWAP reclaim57032%60%8%
OBV bullish divergence21232%59%9%
Support bounce9232%53%15%
Double bottom10131%63%6%
Ascending triangle2330%65%4%
RSI oversold bounce89130%59%11%
Bullish harami30730%57%12%
Bearish harami29930%66%4%
Falling wedge6427%66%8%
Head and shoulders5525%62%13%
Hammer39725%65%10%
Morning star2425%38%38%
Dragonfly doji3923%72%5%
Cup and handle2223%64%14%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar7,31248%50%2%
Doji1,78046%51%2%
Spinning top2,36046%51%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Cardano charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Cardano?

In our count the bull flag reached its target first most often on Cardano: 47% of 49 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Cardano?

The bearish marubozu: target first 40% of 219 times on Cardano.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.