Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Chainlink

Crypto · crypto

Chainlink chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Chainlink (LINK/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 37,396 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Chainlink: morning star (48% of 27), breakout (46% of 67), rising wedge (44% of 63). Weakest: three black crows (27% of 22), piercing line (27% of 161), symmetrical triangle (28% of 47). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Morning star2748%44%7%
Breakout6746%51%3%
Rising wedge6344%44%11%
ATR expansion down22244%54%3%
Head and shoulders4443%45%11%
ATR expansion up20542%54%3%
Double top13042%48%10%
Golden cross20442%53%5%
Bullish marubozu30042%52%6%
VWAP rejection60240%55%4%
Dragonfly doji3540%57%3%
Bear flag4840%56%4%
Bollinger breakout up30639%59%2%
Inverted hammer15739%50%11%
Death cross19739%52%10%
Inverse head and shoulders5238%58%4%
VWAP reclaim53938%55%6%
MACD bearish cross1,60138%55%7%
Bearish marubozu21638%55%7%
Support bounce8738%48%14%
Gravestone doji2938%52%10%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,40638%56%7%
Bollinger breakout down29338%57%5%
OBV bearish divergence25737%54%9%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,40937%54%9%
Tweezer bottom25837%53%10%
Resistance rejection8137%53%10%
Bearish harami32537%56%7%
Stochastic bearish cross3,02536%57%7%
Volume profile bounce1,96236%58%6%
Three white soldiers4236%45%19%
MACD bullish cross1,57536%55%9%
Fibonacci bounce up33035%56%8%
Hanging man18535%59%5%
Bearish engulfing58935%58%7%
Volume profile rejection1,87835%57%8%
Fibonacci bounce down44535%56%9%
Double bottom13934%61%5%
Tweezer top34234%61%6%
Stochastic bullish cross2,59734%58%8%
Bullish harami28533%55%12%
Shooting star27033%61%6%
Evening star4032%62%5%
RSI overbought drop97732%60%7%
Bull flag4831%58%10%
OBV bullish divergence20631%63%6%
Bullish engulfing53131%57%12%
Dark cloud cover17130%63%6%
RSI oversold bounce83930%57%13%
Cup and handle2730%70%0%
Hammer34229%61%9%
Falling wedge6629%56%15%
False breakout2129%71%0%
Symmetrical triangle4728%70%2%
Piercing line16127%57%16%
Three black crows2227%68%5%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar6,81249%49%2%
Spinning top2,37749%49%2%
Doji1,85847%50%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Chainlink charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Chainlink?

In our count the morning star reached its target first most often on Chainlink: 48% of 27 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Chainlink?

The morning star: target first 48% of 27 times on Chainlink.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.