Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Stellar

Crypto · crypto

Stellar chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Stellar (XLM/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 35,819 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Stellar: head and shoulders (56% of 39), symmetrical triangle (44% of 59), double top (42% of 139). Weakest: bear flag (22% of 37), dragonfly doji (25% of 36), ascending triangle (26% of 23). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Head and shoulders3956%38%5%
Symmetrical triangle5944%47%8%
Double top13942%46%12%
Death cross17940%47%12%
False breakout2540%52%8%
Bullish marubozu27740%54%6%
ATR expansion down20440%58%2%
Bollinger breakout down33339%56%5%
Hanging man21239%56%5%
Bearish marubozu25839%53%7%
Shooting star20538%54%8%
Volume profile rejection1,93537%55%8%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,40237%53%9%
Stochastic bearish cross2,71836%56%7%
Bollinger breakout up29436%61%3%
Inverted hammer16136%52%12%
ATR expansion up19036%63%1%
Bearish harami27436%57%8%
Tweezer top30636%55%10%
VWAP rejection58635%57%8%
OBV bearish divergence23535%57%8%
Bull flag4335%63%2%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,40135%57%8%
Volume profile bounce1,78934%59%6%
MACD bearish cross1,49334%57%9%
RSI oversold bounce83134%55%12%
Bullish harami27934%55%11%
Double bottom13134%60%6%
VWAP reclaim56034%58%8%
Tweezer bottom29234%55%12%
Support bounce9333%53%14%
RSI overbought drop77733%58%9%
Stochastic bullish cross2,66933%59%9%
Resistance rejection9233%61%7%
Bearish engulfing50733%58%9%
MACD bullish cross1,69232%59%9%
Inverse head and shoulders5032%60%8%
Dark cloud cover16632%58%10%
Bullish engulfing48532%56%12%
OBV bullish divergence27932%58%10%
Hammer31631%58%11%
Fibonacci bounce up36531%61%8%
Piercing line15931%55%14%
Rising wedge5231%63%6%
Evening star2631%46%23%
Fibonacci bounce down45931%59%10%
Three black crows2030%70%0%
Golden cross18630%65%6%
Three white soldiers2928%62%10%
Breakout5927%69%3%
Falling wedge6427%67%6%
Ascending triangle2326%74%0%
Dragonfly doji3625%67%8%
Bear flag3722%73%5%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar6,05849%50%2%
Spinning top2,40048%49%3%
Doji1,80147%51%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Stellar charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Stellar?

In our count the head and shoulders reached its target first most often on Stellar: 56% of 39 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Stellar?

The bullish marubozu: target first 40% of 277 times on Stellar.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.