Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Pepe

Crypto · crypto

Pepe chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Pepe (PEPE/USDT) (daily candles from May 2023, 4-hour candles from May 2023 and hourly candles from May 2023) and counted 21,615 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Pepe: bull flag (48% of 23), atr expansion down (43% of 120), breakout (43% of 44). Weakest: dragonfly doji (15% of 39), symmetrical triangle (23% of 47), dark cloud cover (24% of 58). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bull flag2348%52%0%
ATR expansion down12043%53%3%
Breakout4443%48%9%
Inverse head and shoulders2843%50%7%
Bearish harami16242%51%7%
Bollinger breakout up17340%57%3%
OBV bullish divergence10939%51%9%
Head and shoulders3339%48%12%
Bollinger breakout down19039%56%5%
ATR expansion up12937%62%1%
Death cross11137%48%15%
Piercing line6537%45%18%
RSI overbought drop46736%53%11%
Volume profile rejection1,29236%55%9%
Falling wedge4236%52%12%
Rising wedge2836%43%21%
Inverted hammer5435%59%6%
Double bottom6035%62%3%
Support bounce6134%57%8%
MACD bearish cross88434%51%14%
OBV bearish divergence15834%55%11%
Stochastic bearish cross1,44634%56%10%
VWAP rejection32333%55%12%
Double top9333%55%12%
Volume profile bounce1,23133%58%9%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross88933%59%8%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross89033%56%11%
VWAP reclaim31832%61%7%
Gravestone doji2232%50%18%
Bearish engulfing19632%58%10%
Bullish marubozu14932%63%5%
Golden cross11132%59%10%
Hammer15331%56%13%
Fibonacci bounce down18231%57%12%
MACD bullish cross1,03330%57%12%
Stochastic bullish cross1,51130%59%12%
Shooting star11229%64%6%
Bearish marubozu12829%63%8%
Bullish engulfing18029%54%17%
Hanging man7029%63%9%
Tweezer top18828%63%9%
RSI oversold bounce50427%56%16%
Resistance rejection5726%61%12%
Tweezer bottom15325%56%19%
Fibonacci bounce up16225%65%10%
Bullish harami12324%61%15%
Dark cloud cover5824%67%9%
Symmetrical triangle4723%74%2%
Dragonfly doji3915%72%13%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar3,47550%48%2%
Spinning top1,25547%50%3%
Doji2,17945%49%6%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Pepe charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Pepe?

In our count the bull flag reached its target first most often on Pepe: 48% of 23 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Pepe?

The bearish harami: target first 42% of 162 times on Pepe.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.