Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Hedera

Crypto · crypto

Hedera chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Hedera (HBAR/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 36,716 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Hedera: bull flag (65% of 34), death cross (45% of 194), three black crows (45% of 29). Weakest: ascending triangle (17% of 23), evening star (21% of 24), dragonfly doji (26% of 35). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bull flag3465%35%0%
Death cross19445%47%8%
Three black crows2945%48%7%
Rising wedge5444%44%11%
Double bottom14643%54%3%
Inverted hammer19142%48%9%
ATR expansion down20642%55%3%
Three white soldiers3642%53%6%
Gravestone doji3741%54%5%
ATR expansion up15839%59%2%
Bollinger breakout up29139%58%3%
Golden cross19338%52%10%
Bollinger breakout down34838%56%6%
Double top14038%54%9%
Bullish marubozu31938%57%5%
Fibonacci bounce down43738%50%13%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,42637%54%9%
Head and shoulders4137%51%12%
Symmetrical triangle6337%57%6%
MACD bearish cross1,48436%54%9%
OBV bearish divergence24136%55%9%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,42336%57%7%
Volume profile rejection1,97936%56%8%
Bearish marubozu26235%56%8%
Volume profile bounce1,82135%58%7%
VWAP reclaim59935%57%8%
Bearish harami28734%56%9%
Shooting star26434%58%8%
Dark cloud cover17734%56%10%
Stochastic bullish cross2,89134%57%9%
Stochastic bearish cross2,59334%58%7%
VWAP rejection60334%59%7%
Morning star3534%60%6%
RSI oversold bounce85434%55%11%
OBV bullish divergence24234%56%10%
Bullish engulfing50034%55%11%
Tweezer bottom31734%57%9%
Inverse head and shoulders6633%61%6%
MACD bullish cross1,71833%57%9%
Piercing line16033%54%12%
Bullish harami24833%58%9%
Fibonacci bounce up41133%54%13%
Tweezer top29132%58%9%
Breakout5932%63%5%
Bearish engulfing51732%58%10%
Hanging man19431%62%7%
Resistance rejection7531%59%11%
Hammer28131%59%10%
RSI overbought drop82830%60%10%
Falling wedge6430%66%5%
Support bounce7428%66%5%
Bear flag3228%66%6%
Dragonfly doji3526%60%14%
Evening star2421%71%8%
Ascending triangle2317%74%9%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar6,33650%48%2%
Doji1,97250%48%2%
Spinning top2,34347%50%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Hedera charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Hedera?

In our count the bull flag reached its target first most often on Hedera: 65% of 34 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Hedera?

The three black crows: target first 45% of 29 times on Hedera.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.