Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Ethereum

Crypto · crypto

Ethereum chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Ethereum (ETH/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 38,300 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Ethereum: symmetrical triangle (55% of 47), breakout (51% of 74), bearish marubozu (47% of 173). Weakest: inverted hammer (28% of 119), bullish harami (28% of 281), hammer (28% of 378). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Symmetrical triangle4755%40%4%
Breakout7451%46%3%
Bearish marubozu17347%47%5%
Three white soldiers3944%44%13%
Falling wedge3944%54%3%
Bollinger breakout up31043%55%2%
ATR expansion up27142%58%1%
Evening star2442%46%12%
ATR expansion down27141%56%3%
Rising wedge6040%53%7%
Three black crows2540%56%4%
Cup and handle2040%60%0%
Bollinger breakout down25640%58%2%
Double bottom11439%54%6%
Death cross18739%52%9%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,42939%53%8%
Double top9539%58%3%
Dark cloud cover17539%50%11%
Bullish marubozu21539%53%9%
Head and shoulders3938%59%3%
VWAP rejection66538%56%6%
Bearish engulfing56237%56%7%
MACD bearish cross1,53037%54%9%
Volume profile rejection1,88137%56%7%
VWAP reclaim54036%56%8%
Golden cross19336%55%9%
Piercing line19636%53%11%
Bearish harami33536%54%10%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,42836%56%8%
Inverse head and shoulders4835%54%10%
Tweezer top24735%56%9%
Volume profile bounce1,92635%57%8%
Stochastic bearish cross2,79235%57%8%
Tweezer bottom22635%52%13%
Resistance rejection6134%59%7%
OBV bullish divergence21134%51%15%
MACD bullish cross1,51534%54%12%
Shooting star27734%56%10%
Bear flag6733%60%7%
Stochastic bullish cross2,07132%57%11%
Bull flag8132%60%7%
Morning star2532%56%12%
RSI overbought drop1,03232%60%8%
Dragonfly doji4432%52%16%
Fibonacci bounce up38432%61%8%
Fibonacci bounce down47631%61%9%
RSI oversold bounce91630%57%13%
OBV bearish divergence27330%60%10%
Bullish engulfing47230%55%15%
Support bounce7130%52%18%
Hanging man19229%62%8%
Hammer37828%59%13%
Bullish harami28128%63%9%
Inverted hammer11928%60%13%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar8,47351%47%2%
Doji1,88049%47%3%
Spinning top2,50548%48%4%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Ethereum charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Ethereum?

In our count the symmetrical triangle reached its target first most often on Ethereum: 55% of 47 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Ethereum?

The bearish marubozu: target first 47% of 173 times on Ethereum.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.