Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Optimism

Crypto · crypto

Optimism chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Optimism (OP/USDT) (daily candles from June 2022, 4-hour candles from June 2022 and hourly candles from June 2022) and counted 27,926 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Optimism: rising wedge (59% of 44), breakout (45% of 51), evening star (45% of 20). Weakest: morning star (17% of 24), tweezer top (27% of 219), fibonacci bounce up (31% of 330). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Rising wedge4459%36%5%
Breakout5145%53%2%
Evening star2045%35%20%
Head and shoulders4344%53%2%
ATR expansion down17744%55%2%
Bearish marubozu16543%48%8%
Bollinger breakout down21942%56%3%
Bollinger breakout up21141%57%2%
OBV bearish divergence21141%51%8%
Bear flag3241%53%6%
Support bounce7340%51%10%
Bull flag3339%55%6%
Golden cross16039%54%7%
Double bottom9339%56%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,08038%57%5%
Gravestone doji2138%62%0%
Resistance rejection7438%59%3%
VWAP rejection43938%56%6%
Bearish harami21538%59%4%
ATR expansion up14537%62%1%
OBV bullish divergence19537%54%9%
Volume profile rejection1,34537%57%6%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,08136%56%8%
MACD bullish cross1,25036%57%7%
Bullish marubozu26035%56%8%
Volume profile bounce1,42035%59%6%
MACD bearish cross1,11435%57%8%
Falling wedge4335%60%5%
VWAP reclaim42035%61%4%
RSI oversold bounce70735%53%12%
Bearish engulfing33835%57%8%
Death cross15734%55%10%
Symmetrical triangle3234%62%3%
Stochastic bearish cross1,97434%59%7%
RSI overbought drop63733%59%8%
Fibonacci bounce down33933%60%6%
Hanging man13533%62%4%
Inverse head and shoulders6133%59%8%
Shooting star22933%60%7%
Bullish engulfing36132%59%9%
Double top9632%62%5%
Stochastic bullish cross2,09532%59%9%
Dark cloud cover12532%58%10%
Inverted hammer13232%60%8%
Piercing line12032%53%15%
Bullish harami21532%59%10%
Hammer26032%56%12%
Dragonfly doji3531%60%9%
Tweezer bottom16731%58%11%
Fibonacci bounce up33031%61%8%
Tweezer top21927%63%10%
Morning star2417%79%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top1,83949%49%3%
Doji1,31949%49%2%
Inside bar5,24448%50%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Optimism charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Optimism?

In our count the rising wedge reached its target first most often on Optimism: 59% of 44 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Optimism?

The evening star: target first 45% of 20 times on Optimism.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.