Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Avalanche

Crypto · crypto

Avalanche chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Avalanche (AVAX/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 37,002 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Avalanche: atr expansion down (51% of 243), inverse head and shoulders (48% of 54), bollinger breakout down (45% of 314). Weakest: falling wedge (24% of 58), dragonfly doji (28% of 50), hammer (28% of 302). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
ATR expansion down24351%46%2%
Inverse head and shoulders5448%46%6%
Bollinger breakout down31445%49%6%
Three black crows2945%52%3%
ATR expansion up20943%56%1%
Morning star2843%43%14%
Bull flag5841%55%3%
Breakout6941%54%6%
Symmetrical triangle6240%56%3%
Rising wedge6240%58%2%
VWAP rejection61640%54%6%
Bullish marubozu34540%55%5%
Hanging man19540%52%8%
Bollinger breakout up27740%59%1%
VWAP reclaim53039%53%8%
Golden cross19239%54%7%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,35939%55%6%
OBV bullish divergence21739%53%8%
Double bottom12739%49%13%
Bearish harami31439%54%7%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,36138%53%9%
Dark cloud cover19238%54%8%
MACD bearish cross1,47538%54%8%
Resistance rejection6638%50%12%
Bearish marubozu26138%57%6%
Three white soldiers4038%55%8%
Fibonacci bounce up40737%58%5%
Double top11737%49%15%
Volume profile rejection1,79437%58%6%
Shooting star30137%57%6%
Death cross19236%57%7%
Bear flag5536%56%7%
Evening star3336%64%0%
Stochastic bearish cross2,79236%58%6%
Volume profile bounce1,79536%56%7%
MACD bullish cross1,57935%55%10%
Bullish engulfing55335%56%9%
OBV bearish divergence22035%56%9%
Piercing line18935%53%12%
Head and shoulders4635%59%7%
Tweezer bottom26935%57%9%
Tweezer top31634%58%8%
Inverted hammer13134%55%11%
RSI overbought drop92333%60%8%
Support bounce5632%61%7%
Bearish engulfing57632%61%6%
RSI oversold bounce91432%57%12%
Stochastic bullish cross2,67632%60%9%
Gravestone doji3231%66%3%
Fibonacci bounce down44930%59%11%
Bullish harami31029%60%11%
Hammer30228%62%10%
Dragonfly doji5028%54%18%
Falling wedge5824%67%9%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar7,01149%50%2%
Spinning top2,37447%50%3%
Doji1,74047%50%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Avalanche charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Avalanche?

In our count the atr expansion down reached its target first most often on Avalanche: 51% of 243 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Avalanche?

The three black crows: target first 45% of 29 times on Avalanche.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.