Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Uniswap

Crypto · crypto

Uniswap chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Uniswap (UNI/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 37,366 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Uniswap: rising wedge (53% of 53), cup and handle (50% of 20), atr expansion down (47% of 210). Weakest: three black crows (24% of 34), evening star (25% of 32), symmetrical triangle (25% of 59). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Rising wedge5353%43%4%
Cup and handle2050%45%5%
ATR expansion down21047%50%3%
Gravestone doji3047%53%0%
Dark cloud cover15942%51%7%
Head and shoulders5742%47%11%
OBV bearish divergence28142%53%6%
Dragonfly doji3941%44%15%
Bollinger breakout up28641%57%2%
ATR expansion up21941%58%1%
Bullish marubozu34240%55%5%
Inverse head and shoulders3540%57%3%
Double top11340%53%7%
Bollinger breakout down28739%57%3%
Shooting star27039%53%8%
Bear flag5139%59%2%
Breakout8239%56%5%
Golden cross20239%56%5%
False breakout2638%54%8%
Stochastic bearish cross2,77438%54%7%
Tweezer bottom26338%49%13%
MACD bearish cross1,56838%54%8%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,47038%57%5%
Hanging man19537%54%8%
Double bottom12337%59%4%
Death cross19937%57%6%
MACD bullish cross1,53337%53%9%
Support bounce10637%54%9%
VWAP reclaim59637%57%6%
RSI overbought drop85337%53%10%
Bearish engulfing54836%55%8%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,47636%56%8%
Tweezer top30636%57%7%
VWAP rejection54936%57%7%
Three white soldiers3936%54%10%
OBV bullish divergence25436%56%8%
Volume profile rejection1,88836%58%6%
Bearish harami28635%58%7%
Inverted hammer16935%57%8%
Fibonacci bounce down46835%58%8%
Volume profile bounce1,76234%60%6%
Falling wedge3834%63%3%
Stochastic bullish cross2,72534%57%10%
Piercing line17634%55%12%
Resistance rejection9033%60%7%
Bullish engulfing52233%57%10%
Fibonacci bounce up43132%59%9%
Bearish marubozu23431%59%10%
RSI oversold bounce83730%58%12%
Morning star2730%59%11%
Hammer32229%61%10%
Bull flag4628%61%11%
Bullish harami27528%60%12%
Symmetrical triangle5925%66%8%
Evening star3225%69%6%
Three black crows3424%71%6%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar7,16048%50%2%
Spinning top2,37247%50%3%
Doji1,77346%52%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Uniswap charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Uniswap?

In our count the rising wedge reached its target first most often on Uniswap: 53% of 53 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Uniswap?

The gravestone doji: target first 47% of 30 times on Uniswap.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.