Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Solana

Crypto · crypto

Solana chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Solana (SOL/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 37,626 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Solana: resistance rejection (52% of 58), three black crows (50% of 22), atr expansion down (48% of 230). Weakest: ascending triangle (18% of 22), morning star (27% of 26), dragonfly doji (28% of 40). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Resistance rejection5852%43%5%
Three black crows2250%36%14%
ATR expansion down23048%49%3%
Bollinger breakout down33446%51%3%
Three white soldiers3746%49%5%
Bull flag5746%51%4%
Double top13245%47%8%
Inverse head and shoulders5845%50%5%
Bollinger breakout up29344%53%3%
Support bounce6242%47%11%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,36640%54%5%
Bullish marubozu25240%54%6%
VWAP reclaim56640%54%6%
ATR expansion up24040%59%1%
VWAP rejection60739%54%6%
Golden cross18639%55%5%
Volume profile rejection1,83239%54%7%
OBV bullish divergence22739%52%9%
Evening star3139%52%10%
Bearish harami37039%56%5%
Falling wedge5238%50%12%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,36838%52%9%
Head and shoulders5038%58%4%
Bearish marubozu23438%59%3%
OBV bearish divergence24537%51%12%
Shooting star26437%52%11%
Volume profile bounce1,89837%56%7%
MACD bearish cross1,50337%53%10%
Inverted hammer13637%57%7%
Death cross18637%56%8%
Hanging man19036%59%4%
MACD bullish cross1,51436%54%10%
Bear flag6436%59%5%
Stochastic bearish cross2,82636%57%7%
Tweezer top30835%56%8%
Tweezer bottom25835%53%12%
Cup and handle2635%58%8%
Piercing line19534%56%10%
Bullish engulfing50234%56%10%
Symmetrical triangle4734%62%4%
Stochastic bullish cross2,57434%57%9%
Fibonacci bounce up42433%58%8%
Hammer35033%56%11%
RSI overbought drop99033%59%8%
Bearish engulfing57533%58%9%
Rising wedge6832%65%3%
Breakout6232%61%6%
Double bottom12332%64%4%
Fibonacci bounce down42631%60%9%
Bullish harami28930%60%10%
RSI oversold bounce87929%58%13%
Dark cloud cover23328%64%8%
Dragonfly doji4028%70%2%
Morning star2627%62%12%
Ascending triangle2218%77%5%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top2,38950%47%3%
Inside bar7,51750%48%2%
Doji1,77247%50%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Solana charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Solana?

In our count the resistance rejection reached its target first most often on Solana: 52% of 58 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Solana?

The three black crows: target first 50% of 22 times on Solana.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.