Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › BNB

Crypto · crypto

BNB chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over BNB (BNB/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 37,364 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on BNB: breakout (49% of 68), bullish marubozu (42% of 270), bear flag (42% of 43). Weakest: resistance rejection (25% of 59), evening star (26% of 34), falling wedge (28% of 54). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Breakout6849%47%4%
Bullish marubozu27042%51%7%
Bear flag4342%53%5%
Bollinger breakout down30742%56%3%
Cup and handle2941%55%3%
Inverse head and shoulders9041%53%6%
Three white soldiers3741%57%3%
ATR expansion up24240%57%3%
Inverted hammer15140%52%8%
Hanging man24340%54%6%
Ascending triangle2339%57%4%
Bull flag5439%59%2%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,46039%55%7%
Double bottom10139%51%10%
Dragonfly doji4738%55%6%
Death cross19138%54%8%
VWAP rejection62138%56%6%
Double top11638%57%5%
Bearish engulfing60538%54%8%
Bearish harami34337%57%6%
VWAP reclaim52537%55%9%
Stochastic bearish cross3,09136%56%7%
Volume profile rejection1,78836%55%8%
Head and shoulders5536%60%4%
Morning star2236%59%5%
Bearish marubozu25436%57%6%
Shooting star26036%57%7%
Symmetrical triangle5636%59%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,45736%55%10%
Bollinger breakout up32235%59%5%
ATR expansion down24635%63%2%
MACD bullish cross1,47435%52%12%
MACD bearish cross1,61535%57%8%
OBV bearish divergence21835%55%10%
Volume profile bounce1,93935%58%7%
Three black crows2635%65%0%
OBV bullish divergence22035%54%12%
Dark cloud cover17135%57%8%
RSI overbought drop88534%57%9%
Support bounce6734%45%21%
Stochastic bullish cross2,21834%56%10%
Tweezer bottom29634%54%12%
Bullish harami32734%53%14%
RSI oversold bounce80833%56%11%
Fibonacci bounce up42232%58%10%
Tweezer top30332%60%8%
Fibonacci bounce down52932%57%10%
Rising wedge6232%60%8%
Bullish engulfing44432%55%13%
Golden cross19032%63%6%
Hammer37531%60%10%
Piercing line19129%59%12%
Falling wedge5428%56%17%
Evening star3426%62%12%
Resistance rejection5925%61%14%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar7,29550%48%2%
Doji1,69749%48%2%
Spinning top2,28047%50%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read BNB charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · Bitcoin Cash · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on BNB?

In our count the breakout reached its target first most often on BNB: 49% of 68 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on BNB?

The bullish marubozu: target first 42% of 270 times on BNB.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.