Trading Class

Markets › Crypto › Bitcoin Cash

Crypto · crypto

Bitcoin Cash chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Bitcoin Cash (BCH/USDT) (daily candles from January 2021, 4-hour candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from January 2021) and counted 36,831 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Bitcoin Cash: rising wedge (45% of 58), inverse head and shoulders (44% of 43), symmetrical triangle (43% of 56). Weakest: gravestone doji (21% of 28), dragonfly doji (24% of 29), bull flag (24% of 49). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Rising wedge5845%50%5%
Inverse head and shoulders4344%49%7%
Symmetrical triangle5643%55%2%
Double top12742%49%9%
Bollinger breakout down32642%55%3%
Bearish harami26242%50%8%
Three white soldiers2941%45%14%
ATR expansion down24241%57%2%
Breakout7939%57%4%
OBV bearish divergence25039%53%8%
Resistance rejection6939%54%7%
Shooting star28539%51%10%
Dark cloud cover14039%54%7%
ATR expansion up23639%60%1%
Support bounce8938%51%11%
Bearish engulfing50738%52%10%
Stochastic bearish cross2,47038%54%8%
Bearish marubozu25838%54%8%
MACD bearish cross1,47238%52%10%
Death cross19737%52%11%
Volume profile rejection1,84436%55%9%
VWAP reclaim55836%56%8%
Bollinger breakout up28836%63%1%
Hanging man18936%56%8%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross1,46536%55%9%
RSI overbought drop81236%54%10%
Descending triangle2035%65%0%
Bullish marubozu26635%57%8%
Inverted hammer15835%55%10%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross1,45435%57%8%
Golden cross19935%60%6%
VWAP rejection57534%57%8%
Morning star3534%46%20%
Stochastic bullish cross2,45134%56%10%
MACD bullish cross1,61734%56%11%
Fibonacci bounce up46333%58%9%
Volume profile bounce1,87733%59%8%
Tweezer top27333%57%10%
Fibonacci bounce down40933%56%11%
Double bottom13732%60%8%
RSI oversold bounce84432%55%13%
Evening star2931%48%21%
Piercing line15231%57%12%
Head and shoulders6231%63%6%
Bear flag5030%64%6%
Tweezer bottom26930%52%18%
OBV bullish divergence28629%59%11%
Bullish engulfing49328%59%13%
Hammer35127%56%17%
Falling wedge5026%68%6%
Bullish harami27326%61%13%
Bull flag4924%67%8%
Dragonfly doji2924%69%7%
Gravestone doji2821%71%7%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji1,75249%48%3%
Inside bar7,52648%50%2%
Spinning top2,23746%51%4%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Bitcoin Cash charts

  1. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Crypto charts

Ethereum · Bitcoin · Solana · Litecoin · NEAR Protocol · Chainlink · Uniswap · BNB · Cardano · Polkadot · Aave · Avalanche · Cosmos · Injective · XRP · Hedera · Filecoin · Ethereum Classic · Dogecoin · TRON · Stellar · Shiba Inu · Optimism · Aptos · Arbitrum · Sui · Pepe · Polygon (POL) · Toncoin

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Bitcoin Cash?

In our count the rising wedge reached its target first most often on Bitcoin Cash: 45% of 58 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Bitcoin Cash?

The bearish harami: target first 42% of 262 times on Bitcoin Cash.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.