Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Adani Enterprises

Indian stock market · stock

Adani Enterprises chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Adani Enterprises (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,020 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Adani Enterprises: atr expansion down (60% of 20), bullish harami (54% of 28), bollinger breakout up (50% of 28). Weakest: fibonacci bounce up (11% of 27), obv bullish divergence (23% of 22), gap down (29% of 38). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
ATR expansion down2060%35%5%
Bullish harami2854%39%7%
Bollinger breakout up2850%43%7%
Bollinger breakout down3047%53%0%
ATR expansion up2245%55%0%
Volume profile bounce9743%53%4%
RSI oversold bounce7342%49%8%
Stochastic bullish cross21841%52%7%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10141%54%5%
Gap up8040%54%6%
Bullish engulfing3040%53%7%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross9739%57%4%
Fibonacci bounce down5238%54%8%
MACD bearish cross11538%54%8%
MACD bullish cross9338%57%5%
Volume profile rejection13036%62%2%
Tweezer top2536%64%0%
Bearish engulfing3135%61%3%
RSI overbought drop8233%57%10%
Stochastic bearish cross24531%61%8%
Bearish marubozu3531%63%6%
Gap down3829%66%5%
OBV bullish divergence2223%64%14%
Fibonacci bounce up2711%89%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji16456%39%5%
Inside bar68451%48%2%
Spinning top21447%50%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Adani Enterprises charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Adani Enterprises?

In our count the atr expansion down reached its target first most often on Adani Enterprises: 60% of 20 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Adani Enterprises?

The bullish harami: target first 54% of 28 times on Adani Enterprises.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.