Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Hero MotoCorp

Indian stock market · stock

Hero MotoCorp chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Hero MotoCorp (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,103 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Hero MotoCorp: bullish marubozu (59% of 22), atr expansion down (57% of 21), inverted hammer (54% of 26). Weakest: bearish marubozu (32% of 25), fibonacci bounce up (33% of 52), bearish engulfing (34% of 38). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish marubozu2259%41%0%
ATR expansion down2157%43%0%
Inverted hammer2654%46%0%
Bollinger breakout down2352%48%0%
Fibonacci bounce down5450%50%0%
ATR expansion up2250%45%5%
Volume profile rejection13946%50%4%
OBV bullish divergence2544%56%0%
Stochastic bullish cross23743%53%4%
RSI overbought drop9443%54%3%
Hammer3142%52%6%
Bullish engulfing3142%52%6%
RSI oversold bounce7041%50%9%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10841%56%4%
Stochastic bearish cross24040%57%3%
MACD bullish cross11338%58%4%
Bullish harami2938%59%3%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10638%58%5%
Gap up10037%54%9%
Gap down5737%63%0%
Volume profile bounce8336%59%5%
MACD bearish cross12235%62%2%
Bearish harami2934%59%7%
Bearish engulfing3834%61%5%
Fibonacci bounce up5233%63%4%
Bearish marubozu2532%68%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar68755%44%1%
Spinning top16654%45%2%
Doji12250%49%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Hero MotoCorp charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Hero MotoCorp?

In our count the bullish marubozu reached its target first most often on Hero MotoCorp: 59% of 22 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Hero MotoCorp?

The bullish marubozu: target first 59% of 22 times on Hero MotoCorp.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.