Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Mahindra & Mahindra

Indian stock market · stock

Mahindra & Mahindra chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Mahindra & Mahindra (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,330 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Mahindra & Mahindra: bearish marubozu (55% of 29), bearish harami (48% of 25), obv bullish divergence (48% of 21). Weakest: fibonacci bounce up (26% of 47), atr expansion down (27% of 22), hammer (27% of 22). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bearish marubozu2955%41%3%
Bearish harami2548%52%0%
OBV bullish divergence2148%52%0%
Tweezer top2945%55%0%
RSI oversold bounce8343%52%5%
MACD bearish cross13343%54%3%
Bollinger breakout up3342%52%6%
Bullish engulfing2642%46%12%
Stochastic bearish cross27642%54%4%
MACD bullish cross11441%54%4%
Bullish marubozu2741%59%0%
Gap down7139%59%1%
Stochastic bullish cross23439%57%3%
Bollinger breakout down2138%62%0%
Bullish harami2938%59%3%
Volume profile rejection13238%58%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11737%58%5%
Bearish engulfing4736%62%2%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11436%59%5%
Volume profile bounce9235%63%2%
ATR expansion up2133%62%5%
Gap up10133%64%3%
RSI overbought drop9132%64%4%
Shooting star2129%67%5%
Fibonacci bounce down5527%65%7%
Hammer2227%73%0%
ATR expansion down2227%73%0%
Fibonacci bounce up4726%74%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar70552%47%1%
Doji17049%51%0%
Spinning top19243%57%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Mahindra & Mahindra charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Mahindra & Mahindra?

In our count the bearish marubozu reached its target first most often on Mahindra & Mahindra: 55% of 29 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Mahindra & Mahindra?

The bearish marubozu: target first 55% of 29 times on Mahindra & Mahindra.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.