Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Tata Consumer

Indian stock market · stock

Tata Consumer chart patterns

We ran 57 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Tata Consumer (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,928 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Tata Consumer: bollinger breakout down (64% of 22), obv bearish divergence (52% of 21), gap up (48% of 46). Weakest: bearish engulfing (25% of 28), bollinger breakout up (29% of 31), bullish marubozu (31% of 29). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bollinger breakout down2264%32%5%
OBV bearish divergence2152%48%0%
Gap up4648%48%4%
RSI oversold bounce5345%49%6%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10741%54%5%
Fibonacci bounce up2040%60%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10739%59%2%
Volume profile rejection14339%59%2%
Bullish engulfing3238%47%16%
MACD bearish cross13137%58%5%
OBV bullish divergence2236%59%5%
MACD bullish cross12236%53%11%
Stochastic bullish cross21836%56%8%
RSI overbought drop8235%60%5%
Gap down5135%63%2%
Stochastic bearish cross23834%62%4%
Volume profile bounce10634%61%5%
Bearish marubozu3033%63%3%
Tweezer top2832%68%0%
Bullish marubozu2931%59%10%
Bollinger breakout up3129%68%3%
Bearish engulfing2825%68%7%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji18353%46%1%
Inside bar62953%47%1%
Spinning top18450%48%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Tata Consumer charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Tata Consumer?

In our count the bollinger breakout down reached its target first most often on Tata Consumer: 64% of 22 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Tata Consumer?

The bullish engulfing: target first 38% of 32 times on Tata Consumer.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.