Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Eternal (Zomato)

Indian stock market · stock

Eternal (Zomato) chart patterns

We ran 57 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Eternal (Zomato) (daily candles from July 2021 and hourly candles from April 2025) and counted 1,737 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Eternal (Zomato): fibonacci bounce down (67% of 30), rsi oversold bounce (51% of 41), volume profile bounce (51% of 69). Weakest: gap down (24% of 49), macd bullish cross (32% of 60), bullish engulfing (32% of 22). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce down3067%27%7%
RSI oversold bounce4151%49%0%
Volume profile bounce6951%48%1%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross5250%44%6%
Hanging man2050%50%0%
RSI overbought drop7148%51%1%
Volume profile rejection6647%52%2%
Bollinger breakout up2245%50%5%
Stochastic bullish cross10945%54%1%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross5242%56%2%
Bearish engulfing2241%55%5%
Bearish harami2339%61%0%
Stochastic bearish cross13139%59%2%
MACD bearish cross7537%61%1%
Gap up4736%60%4%
Bullish engulfing2232%68%0%
MACD bullish cross6032%65%3%
Gap down4924%76%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji8559%41%0%
Spinning top8856%42%2%
Inside bar35752%48%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Eternal (Zomato) charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Eternal (Zomato)?

In our count the fibonacci bounce down reached its target first most often on Eternal (Zomato): 67% of 30 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Eternal (Zomato)?

The hanging man: target first 50% of 20 times on Eternal (Zomato).

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.