Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › State Bank of India

Indian stock market · stock

State Bank of India chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over State Bank of India (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,198 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on State Bank of India: volume profile bounce (49% of 112), fibonacci bounce up (46% of 41), bollinger breakout up (45% of 44). Weakest: hanging man (22% of 23), hammer (29% of 21), bollinger breakout down (30% of 23). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Volume profile bounce11249%46%5%
Fibonacci bounce up4146%46%7%
Bollinger breakout up4445%52%2%
Bearish engulfing5643%52%5%
Bearish harami2143%52%5%
Stochastic bullish cross23942%53%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10942%53%5%
Fibonacci bounce down4141%59%0%
Bullish engulfing2941%52%7%
MACD bullish cross10241%56%3%
Stochastic bearish cross26441%55%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10940%57%3%
Volume profile rejection12940%53%8%
RSI overbought drop9739%53%8%
Gap up10639%55%7%
Bullish harami3837%50%13%
Tweezer top3037%63%0%
RSI oversold bounce7235%56%10%
Bearish marubozu2934%62%3%
MACD bearish cross13932%62%6%
Gap down7031%67%1%
Bollinger breakout down2330%70%0%
Hammer2129%67%5%
Hanging man2322%78%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top16356%42%1%
Inside bar65852%48%0%
Doji16448%51%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read State Bank of India charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on State Bank of India?

In our count the volume profile bounce reached its target first most often on State Bank of India: 49% of 112 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on State Bank of India?

The bearish engulfing: target first 43% of 56 times on State Bank of India.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.