Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Britannia

Indian stock market · stock

Britannia chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Britannia (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,124 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Britannia: obv bearish divergence (46% of 26), obv bullish divergence (44% of 27), bollinger breakout down (43% of 23). Weakest: bollinger breakout up (17% of 29), bearish engulfing (21% of 43), hanging man (23% of 22). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
OBV bearish divergence2646%54%0%
OBV bullish divergence2744%48%7%
Bollinger breakout down2343%52%4%
MACD bullish cross11342%51%6%
Bearish marubozu3438%59%3%
Stochastic bullish cross20738%56%6%
Volume profile bounce11938%56%6%
Fibonacci bounce up4538%53%9%
Fibonacci bounce down5137%59%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11337%60%3%
Gap up6337%56%8%
Stochastic bearish cross23036%58%6%
RSI oversold bounce5529%64%7%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11429%64%7%
Gap down4529%64%7%
RSI overbought drop9428%65%7%
MACD bearish cross13127%68%5%
Tweezer top2227%73%0%
Bullish harami2425%67%8%
Volume profile rejection14223%70%6%
Hanging man2223%73%5%
Bearish engulfing4321%72%7%
Bollinger breakout up2917%76%7%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar67751%48%1%
Doji17449%50%1%
Spinning top20548%50%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Britannia charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Britannia?

In our count the obv bearish divergence reached its target first most often on Britannia: 46% of 26 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Britannia?

The bearish marubozu: target first 38% of 34 times on Britannia.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.