Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Axis Bank

Indian stock market · stock

Axis Bank chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Axis Bank (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,102 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Axis Bank: ema 9/21 bullish cross (44% of 109), gap down (41% of 85), macd bullish cross (40% of 115). Weakest: bearish harami (15% of 27), fibonacci bounce up (20% of 35), bearish engulfing (22% of 41). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10944%52%4%
Gap down8541%53%6%
MACD bullish cross11540%52%8%
Hanging man2540%56%4%
Fibonacci bounce down4340%56%5%
Stochastic bullish cross22639%53%8%
Bullish engulfing2839%50%11%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11038%58%4%
Tweezer top2438%50%12%
Volume profile rejection14537%59%4%
Gap up8937%55%8%
RSI oversold bounce6835%56%9%
Volume profile bounce10835%62%3%
Bullish marubozu2335%65%0%
Bullish harami2635%54%12%
Stochastic bearish cross25934%61%5%
OBV bearish divergence2133%62%5%
OBV bullish divergence2532%68%0%
MACD bearish cross13029%66%5%
RSI overbought drop9729%62%9%
Bollinger breakout up2129%67%5%
Bearish engulfing4122%68%10%
Fibonacci bounce up3520%71%9%
Bearish harami2715%81%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top19856%42%2%
Inside bar59954%46%0%
Doji15647%52%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Axis Bank charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Axis Bank?

In our count the ema 9/21 bullish cross reached its target first most often on Axis Bank: 44% of 109 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Axis Bank?

The hanging man: target first 40% of 25 times on Axis Bank.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.