Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market

Markets

Indian stock market: chart patterns with real odds

70 instruments, 208,048 counted cases. Pick an instrument to see every pattern on it, or read the ranking for the whole market.

Instruments

InstrumentKindCases
Sensexindex2,957
Nifty 50index2,667
Bank Niftyindex2,562
Bharti Airtelstock3,377
Infosysstock3,366
Mahindra & Mahindrastock3,330
Coal Indiastock3,308
ICICI Bankstock3,256
Hindalcostock3,203
State Bank of Indiastock3,198
Shriram Financestock3,193
Tata Powerstock3,192
Vedantastock3,190
Bajaj Financestock3,179
Tata Steelstock3,172
Grasimstock3,154
Bajaj Finservstock3,148
Tech Mahindrastock3,145
Bajaj Autostock3,139
Kotak Mahindra Bankstock3,135
HDFC Bankstock3,133
TCSstock3,132
Nestle Indiastock3,126
Britanniastock3,124
UltraTech Cementstock3,119
ONGCstock3,112
Punjab National Bankstock3,112
JSW Steelstock3,110
Titanstock3,107
Hero MotoCorpstock3,103
Axis Bankstock3,102
Ciplastock3,100
Apollo Hospitalsstock3,099
Bank of Barodastock3,095
HCLTechstock3,089
Power Gridstock3,088
Dr Reddy'sstock3,086
Zydus Lifesciencesstock3,076
Bharat Electronicsstock3,074
Asian Paintsstock3,072
Adani Portsstock3,063
Canara Bankstock3,059
Larsen & Toubrostock3,050
Eicher Motorsstock3,045
Maruti Suzukistock3,030
Adani Enterprisesstock3,020
Trentstock3,020
NTPCstock3,015
IndusInd Bankstock3,013
Wiprostock3,011
Sun Pharmastock3,007
Reliancestock2,998
Tata Consumerstock2,928
DLFstock2,923
BHELstock2,923
ITCstock2,917
Yes Bankstock2,903
Vodafone Ideastock2,864
Hindustan Unileverstock2,833
Adani Powerstock2,828
HDFC Lifestock2,708
SBI Lifestock2,708
Hindustan Aeronauticsstock2,674
IRCTCstock2,575
Suzlon Energystock2,534
Adani Green Energystock2,322
IRFCstock2,313
LICstock2,108
Jio Financial Servicesstock1,989
Eternal (Zomato)stock1,737

Buy and sell setups across the Indian stock market

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Morning star15245%52%3%
Breakout30945%50%5%
ATR expansion up1,21844%54%2%
Dragonfly doji11642%54%3%
Tweezer bottom1,24342%51%7%
Piercing line66042%52%6%
OBV bullish divergence1,29542%53%5%
Bollinger breakout down1,53642%56%2%
Bollinger breakout up1,60342%56%2%
Ascending triangle8442%54%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross7,16641%54%4%
Bullish marubozu1,46241%55%4%
Inverted hammer1,11941%53%5%
Inverse head and shoulders28341%55%4%
Falling wedge25441%55%4%
Symmetrical triangle27641%54%5%
Descending triangle8641%53%6%
Double bottom68440%56%4%
RSI oversold bounce4,90840%53%6%
Stochastic bullish cross15,19540%55%5%
Cup and handle12840%55%5%
ATR expansion down1,04440%59%2%
Bullish engulfing1,90040%55%5%
Bearish marubozu1,87840%56%5%
Hammer1,22240%55%5%
MACD bullish cross7,57639%55%6%
Gap up6,20039%54%6%
Head and shoulders27239%58%3%
Bullish harami1,80239%56%5%
False breakout8039%56%5%
Volume profile bounce6,75339%57%4%
Fibonacci bounce down3,01438%57%4%
OBV bearish divergence1,11038%58%3%
Shooting star1,26538%56%6%
Dark cloud cover76838%57%6%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross7,16638%57%5%
Fibonacci bounce up2,60038%57%5%
Three white soldiers10138%60%2%
Gravestone doji13137%57%5%
Bull flag59937%55%8%
Hanging man1,25237%58%5%
Three black crows18437%59%4%
Volume profile rejection9,05637%58%5%
Death cross1,01037%59%5%
Bear flag35237%60%3%
Support bounce33137%56%7%
Tweezer top1,41736%59%4%
Golden cross1,07236%59%5%
Stochastic bearish cross16,24936%59%5%
MACD bearish cross8,51136%59%5%
Double top57036%59%5%
Bearish engulfing2,33635%59%5%
Gap down4,93835%61%4%
Bearish harami1,42935%60%5%
RSI overbought drop6,16935%59%6%
Rising wedge31235%63%2%
Evening star20334%62%3%
Resistance rejection35634%62%4%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.