Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Zydus Lifesciences

Indian stock market · stock

Zydus Lifesciences chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Zydus Lifesciences (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,076 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Zydus Lifesciences: shooting star (50% of 20), bollinger breakout down (48% of 25), gap up (46% of 96). Weakest: bearish marubozu (19% of 26), obv bullish divergence (25% of 24), bearish engulfing (27% of 30). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Shooting star2050%45%5%
Bollinger breakout down2548%52%0%
Gap up9646%49%5%
Stochastic bullish cross21444%50%6%
Fibonacci bounce up4344%49%7%
Bullish engulfing2143%52%5%
RSI oversold bounce6340%52%8%
Volume profile rejection17939%54%8%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10738%60%2%
MACD bullish cross11138%54%8%
MACD bearish cross13538%58%4%
Bullish harami2438%54%8%
Stochastic bearish cross22037%58%5%
Volume profile bounce10237%61%2%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10437%59%5%
RSI overbought drop9236%58%7%
Bullish marubozu2330%65%4%
Fibonacci bounce down5330%66%4%
Gap down5127%71%2%
Bearish engulfing3027%67%7%
OBV bullish divergence2425%62%12%
Bearish marubozu2619%77%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar66751%48%1%
Doji15151%48%1%
Spinning top19248%49%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Zydus Lifesciences charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Zydus Lifesciences?

In our count the shooting star reached its target first most often on Zydus Lifesciences: 50% of 20 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Zydus Lifesciences?

The shooting star: target first 50% of 20 times on Zydus Lifesciences.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.