Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › HDFC Life

Indian stock market · stock

HDFC Life chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over HDFC Life (daily candles from November 2017 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,708 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on HDFC Life: fibonacci bounce down (64% of 28), bullish harami (52% of 25), bearish marubozu (48% of 27). Weakest: tweezer top (24% of 25), bullish marubozu (27% of 22), gap down (34% of 59). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce down2864%36%0%
Bullish harami2552%44%4%
Bearish marubozu2748%52%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross9945%52%3%
OBV bullish divergence2245%55%0%
Shooting star2143%57%0%
OBV bearish divergence2143%57%0%
Bullish engulfing3842%58%0%
RSI overbought drop6742%57%1%
Stochastic bullish cross19840%55%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross9740%57%3%
Volume profile rejection12940%52%9%
Volume profile bounce10638%60%2%
Stochastic bearish cross18938%60%3%
Fibonacci bounce up5137%61%2%
MACD bullish cross11937%59%4%
MACD bearish cross9936%60%4%
Bearish engulfing2536%64%0%
Gap up6235%61%3%
RSI oversold bounce7435%59%5%
Gap down5934%63%3%
Bullish marubozu2227%68%5%
Tweezer top2524%68%8%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar56152%47%1%
Spinning top15051%48%1%
Doji12943%55%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read HDFC Life charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on HDFC Life?

In our count the fibonacci bounce down reached its target first most often on HDFC Life: 64% of 28 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on HDFC Life?

The bullish harami: target first 52% of 25 times on HDFC Life.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.