Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Bajaj Finance

Indian stock market · stock

Bajaj Finance chart patterns

We ran 57 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Bajaj Finance (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,179 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Bajaj Finance: atr expansion up (62% of 21), bullish harami (62% of 26), bullish marubozu (58% of 26). Weakest: bollinger breakout down (26% of 23), gap down (27% of 88), rsi overbought drop (29% of 121). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
ATR expansion up2162%33%5%
Bullish harami2662%31%8%
Bullish marubozu2658%38%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross9952%42%6%
Volume profile bounce12145%49%6%
Bullish engulfing3345%52%3%
MACD bullish cross9644%54%2%
Bearish harami2941%45%14%
Fibonacci bounce down2241%59%0%
Stochastic bullish cross20641%56%3%
Bollinger breakout up2540%56%4%
Bearish marubozu3139%52%10%
Gap up8339%53%8%
Stochastic bearish cross28738%57%5%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross9936%60%4%
Bearish engulfing5836%55%9%
Fibonacci bounce up6136%61%3%
Volume profile rejection11736%61%3%
OBV bullish divergence2335%61%4%
RSI oversold bounce6234%58%8%
MACD bearish cross13034%56%10%
Tweezer top2030%70%0%
RSI overbought drop12129%64%7%
Gap down8827%67%6%
Bollinger breakout down2326%65%9%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji15660%38%1%
Inside bar65754%46%1%
Spinning top21150%47%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Bajaj Finance charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Bajaj Finance?

In our count the atr expansion up reached its target first most often on Bajaj Finance: 62% of 21 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Bajaj Finance?

The bullish harami: target first 62% of 26 times on Bajaj Finance.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.