Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Bajaj Auto

Indian stock market · stock

Bajaj Auto chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Bajaj Auto (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,139 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Bajaj Auto: bullish harami (48% of 31), ema 9/21 bullish cross (47% of 107), gap up (47% of 88). Weakest: tweezer top (24% of 21), obv bullish divergence (25% of 20), bearish engulfing (27% of 41). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish harami3148%48%3%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10747%48%6%
Gap up8847%50%3%
Volume profile bounce11946%53%1%
ATR expansion up2245%45%9%
RSI oversold bounce6943%52%4%
Bullish marubozu2642%54%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10441%52%7%
Stochastic bullish cross21341%54%5%
Bollinger breakout down2241%59%0%
Fibonacci bounce down5441%59%0%
MACD bullish cross11040%56%4%
RSI overbought drop8939%54%7%
Volume profile rejection13939%58%3%
MACD bearish cross13638%58%4%
Stochastic bearish cross22836%62%2%
Bearish harami2035%65%0%
Tweezer bottom2335%65%0%
Bearish marubozu3834%66%0%
OBV bearish divergence2133%62%5%
Gap down6431%66%3%
Bullish engulfing3931%64%5%
Fibonacci bounce up3330%64%6%
Bearish engulfing4127%66%7%
OBV bullish divergence2025%65%10%
Tweezer top2124%71%5%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top18256%42%2%
Inside bar68752%47%0%
Doji14950%50%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Bajaj Auto charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Bajaj Auto?

In our count the bullish harami reached its target first most often on Bajaj Auto: 48% of 31 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Bajaj Auto?

The bullish harami: target first 48% of 31 times on Bajaj Auto.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.