Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Yes Bank

Indian stock market · stock

Yes Bank chart patterns

We ran 57 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Yes Bank (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,903 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Yes Bank: gap up (56% of 77), fibonacci bounce down (52% of 56), bollinger breakout down (50% of 30). Weakest: inverted hammer (27% of 22), fibonacci bounce up (31% of 48), bearish engulfing (33% of 33). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Gap up7756%42%3%
Fibonacci bounce down5652%48%0%
Bollinger breakout down3050%50%0%
Bullish engulfing2948%52%0%
Bullish marubozu2548%52%0%
Bearish marubozu2148%52%0%
RSI oversold bounce8046%49%5%
Bollinger breakout up2544%56%0%
ATR expansion up2343%57%0%
Bullish harami3043%57%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross9942%52%6%
Volume profile rejection15541%51%8%
Volume profile bounce6040%55%5%
Stochastic bullish cross23840%52%8%
RSI overbought drop9840%57%3%
MACD bullish cross12440%55%6%
MACD bearish cross10839%52%9%
Gap down6739%57%4%
Shooting star2138%57%5%
Stochastic bearish cross18937%60%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10035%57%8%
Bearish engulfing3333%61%6%
Fibonacci bounce up4831%58%10%
Inverted hammer2227%64%9%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top15455%42%3%
Inside bar61650%49%1%
Doji13246%52%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Yes Bank charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Yes Bank?

In our count the gap up reached its target first most often on Yes Bank: 56% of 77 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Yes Bank?

The bullish engulfing: target first 48% of 29 times on Yes Bank.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.