Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Jio Financial Services

Indian stock market · stock

Jio Financial Services chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Jio Financial Services (daily candles from August 2023 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 1,989 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Jio Financial Services: volume profile rejection (57% of 67), bullish harami (50% of 20), bollinger breakout down (50% of 20). Weakest: bearish harami (26% of 23), stochastic bearish cross (35% of 124), gap up (37% of 82). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Volume profile rejection6757%42%1%
Bullish harami2050%45%5%
Bollinger breakout down2050%45%5%
Gap down4949%51%0%
Bearish marubozu2748%48%4%
Tweezer bottom2348%39%13%
Fibonacci bounce down4048%50%2%
RSI oversold bounce5847%48%5%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross6945%54%1%
Fibonacci bounce up3444%53%3%
MACD bullish cross7144%52%4%
RSI overbought drop4941%53%6%
MACD bearish cross6939%58%3%
Volume profile bounce6439%59%2%
Stochastic bullish cross15738%58%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross6638%55%8%
Gap up8237%57%6%
Stochastic bearish cross12435%60%5%
Bearish harami2326%61%13%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar42752%48%0%
Spinning top10848%51%1%
Doji8148%51%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Jio Financial Services charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Jio Financial Services?

In our count the volume profile rejection reached its target first most often on Jio Financial Services: 57% of 67 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Jio Financial Services?

The bullish harami: target first 50% of 20 times on Jio Financial Services.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.