Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Bank Nifty

Indian stock market · index

Bank Nifty chart patterns

We ran 54 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Bank Nifty (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,562 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Bank Nifty: tweezer bottom (62% of 21), bullish engulfing (54% of 26), ema 9/21 bearish cross (45% of 93). Weakest: fibonacci bounce down (18% of 51), bearish marubozu (27% of 22), rsi overbought drop (30% of 73). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Tweezer bottom2162%38%0%
Bullish engulfing2654%35%12%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross9345%55%0%
MACD bullish cross9941%55%4%
Bullish marubozu2741%59%0%
Tweezer top2040%55%5%
Stochastic bullish cross19140%59%2%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross9439%53%7%
MACD bearish cross11537%58%5%
RSI oversold bounce6936%55%9%
Gap down12736%63%1%
Stochastic bearish cross24336%60%4%
Bollinger breakout up2836%57%7%
Bullish harami2335%61%4%
Bearish engulfing2635%62%4%
Gap up12932%60%8%
RSI overbought drop7330%64%5%
Bearish marubozu2227%68%5%
Fibonacci bounce down5118%82%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar54854%46%1%
Doji11254%46%0%
Spinning top16043%56%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Bank Nifty charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Bank Nifty?

In our count the tweezer bottom reached its target first most often on Bank Nifty: 62% of 21 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Bank Nifty?

The tweezer bottom: target first 62% of 21 times on Bank Nifty.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.