Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Adani Green Energy

Indian stock market · stock

Adani Green Energy chart patterns

We ran 57 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Adani Green Energy (daily candles from June 2018 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,322 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Adani Green Energy: fibonacci bounce down (61% of 33), bearish marubozu (48% of 27), volume profile rejection (48% of 94). Weakest: fibonacci bounce up (29% of 28), volume profile bounce (32% of 68), bollinger breakout down (33% of 21). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce down3361%39%0%
Bearish marubozu2748%48%4%
Volume profile rejection9448%50%2%
Bearish engulfing2245%45%9%
Bullish harami2245%55%0%
Gap up8544%49%7%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross8243%54%4%
MACD bullish cross9342%51%8%
Gap down4842%50%8%
Stochastic bullish cross19241%55%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross7740%56%4%
MACD bearish cross8040%55%5%
ATR expansion up2040%60%0%
Bullish engulfing2638%62%0%
Bollinger breakout up2138%57%5%
RSI oversold bounce6138%56%7%
Stochastic bearish cross13937%57%6%
RSI overbought drop7137%55%8%
Shooting star2433%50%17%
Bollinger breakout down2133%67%0%
Volume profile bounce6832%60%7%
Fibonacci bounce up2829%68%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top14051%49%0%
Doji9450%49%1%
Inside bar52749%51%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Adani Green Energy charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Adani Green Energy?

In our count the fibonacci bounce down reached its target first most often on Adani Green Energy: 61% of 33 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Adani Green Energy?

The bearish marubozu: target first 48% of 27 times on Adani Green Energy.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.