Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › TCS

Indian stock market · stock

TCS chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Tata Consultancy Services (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,132 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on TCS: bearish engulfing (54% of 28), fibonacci bounce down (51% of 41), gap down (51% of 97). Weakest: fibonacci bounce up (22% of 45), bullish harami (28% of 29), volume profile rejection (34% of 118). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bearish engulfing2854%39%7%
Fibonacci bounce down4151%49%0%
Gap down9751%44%5%
Bollinger breakout up2650%50%0%
Tweezer bottom2250%45%5%
Bullish marubozu2250%50%0%
Gap up10849%48%3%
MACD bearish cross11247%45%8%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10245%52%3%
RSI overbought drop9544%48%7%
Bullish engulfing4243%55%2%
Stochastic bullish cross25240%57%3%
Stochastic bearish cross24940%55%5%
Bearish harami2839%54%7%
MACD bullish cross12039%59%2%
RSI oversold bounce8839%56%6%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10238%56%6%
Bearish marubozu4538%56%7%
Tweezer top2536%48%16%
OBV bearish divergence2035%65%0%
Volume profile bounce8534%62%4%
Volume profile rejection11834%61%5%
Bullish harami2928%69%3%
Fibonacci bounce up4522%73%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar66251%48%0%
Spinning top17945%52%3%
Doji13143%55%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read TCS charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on TCS?

In our count the bearish engulfing reached its target first most often on TCS: 54% of 28 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on TCS?

The bearish engulfing: target first 54% of 28 times on TCS.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.