Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Coal India

Indian stock market · stock

Coal India chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Coal India (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,308 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Coal India: bullish engulfing (61% of 38), bullish marubozu (52% of 23), atr expansion up (50% of 26). Weakest: death cross (10% of 20), bullish harami (18% of 22), gap down (26% of 65). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish engulfing3861%37%3%
Bullish marubozu2352%48%0%
ATR expansion up2650%50%0%
Tweezer bottom2948%41%10%
Fibonacci bounce down6148%46%7%
RSI oversold bounce8644%48%8%
Dark cloud cover2143%57%0%
Bollinger breakout down2941%59%0%
Stochastic bearish cross24740%56%4%
Fibonacci bounce up3540%57%3%
Stochastic bullish cross27340%55%5%
Gap up8439%55%6%
MACD bullish cross14338%58%3%
RSI overbought drop7838%59%3%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12038%55%8%
OBV bearish divergence2236%59%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12235%63%2%
Volume profile rejection16535%59%7%
Bearish marubozu2433%58%8%
Volume profile bounce11233%64%3%
MACD bearish cross12931%63%6%
Bearish engulfing3529%69%3%
OBV bullish divergence2829%64%7%
Gap down6526%66%8%
Bullish harami2218%68%14%
Death cross2010%80%10%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar67250%49%0%
Spinning top19948%50%3%
Doji14545%54%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Coal India charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Coal India?

In our count the bullish engulfing reached its target first most often on Coal India: 61% of 38 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Coal India?

The bullish engulfing: target first 61% of 38 times on Coal India.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.