Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Asian Paints

Indian stock market · stock

Asian Paints chart patterns

We ran 57 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Asian Paints (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,072 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Asian Paints: obv bullish divergence (48% of 23), macd bullish cross (46% of 107), bullish engulfing (45% of 20). Weakest: tweezer top (17% of 24), bullish marubozu (25% of 20), bearish engulfing (30% of 27). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
OBV bullish divergence2348%48%4%
MACD bullish cross10746%50%5%
Bullish engulfing2045%50%5%
Fibonacci bounce up4144%54%2%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11043%55%2%
RSI oversold bounce7941%58%1%
RSI overbought drop10539%55%6%
Stochastic bullish cross22938%56%5%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11138%57%5%
Bullish harami2438%54%8%
Gap up6935%58%7%
Bearish marubozu3534%60%6%
Volume profile rejection14034%61%5%
Stochastic bearish cross23333%61%6%
MACD bearish cross13132%61%7%
Gap down7932%65%4%
Volume profile bounce8931%65%3%
Fibonacci bounce down2931%69%0%
Bearish harami2330%61%9%
Bollinger breakout down2030%65%5%
Hanging man2730%59%11%
Bearish engulfing2730%63%7%
Bullish marubozu2025%70%5%
Tweezer top2417%79%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top19149%50%1%
Doji17949%49%3%
Inside bar64448%51%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Asian Paints charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Asian Paints?

In our count the obv bullish divergence reached its target first most often on Asian Paints: 48% of 23 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Asian Paints?

The bullish engulfing: target first 45% of 20 times on Asian Paints.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.